Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

My Diablo I copy isn't working D:

Discussion in 'Diablo 1' started by Pailon, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. Pailon

    Pailon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    My Diablo I copy isn't working D:

    I installed it and Tristram won't load. Then (since I have 2 hdds) I copied the file from the other hdd and tried to use it. Still messed up.. Please help?
     
  2. draakon

    draakon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: My Diablo I copy isn't working D:

    Too.. little.. information. I'm afraid I left my crystal ball at home, so I cannot read your mind.

    What operating system do you have? (Windows XP, Windows Vista/7 etc.)
    Are you using 32-bit or 64-bit version of the OS?
    What means it doesn't load? Any errors? Will it crash or hang?
    You say its messed up? Do you mean the colours are messed up? Kind of artefacts all over the place?
    Is your Diablo 1 copy trustworthy or some random download from internet? Did it work before?

    etc..etc..


    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
     
  3. Pailon

    Pailon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Re: My Diablo I copy isn't working D:

    Ok to answer each question
    1.XP
    2.I'm unsure most likely 64...
    3.It hangs. The bar goes about 1/20th full for loading Trist and stops. Then crashes my comp
    4.I meant it still wouldn't load
    5.It is trust worthy unless Blizzard lies (got it from Diablo Battle Chest)
    6.Yes and on the second HDD drive as well...

    A few more things to know. I have reinstalled multiple times and still doesn't work. Even spawn doesn't work (hoping for a lil bit of gameplay) It might be the disk itself and I might have a few smudges (highly doubt it the CD has just as many scratches as the next) or just need to change the CD drive* (worked on another)

    *It is a DVD drive with really bad quality reading (takes about 20 seconds to load D2 from v 1.07-1.10) So mabye I just need a CDD upgrade.
     
  4. draakon

    draakon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: My Diablo I copy isn't working D:

    If its faulty optical drive then you could try copying DIABDAT.MPQ from the Diablo 1 CD to your hard drive (into the folder where you installed the game) and applying no-cd patch. Tho' as far as I know Blizzard haven't released official patch for D1 that would remove disc-check, so its illegal. Also it would probably be against the forum's rules to supply instruction about using such 3rd party patches.
     
  5. Pailon

    Pailon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Re: My Diablo I copy isn't working D:

    Ahh... well I guess I will just install another CD drive.. Thanks for clearing that up.
     
  6. Strogg

    Strogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: My Diablo I copy isn't working D:

    That's not much of a cheat compared to what I see online, which has been nothing but a nonstop cheater fest, which is one of the reasons why I only play single player D1. BTW my CD is old and it lags every time it has to be read... dunno if that helps.


     

Share This Page