Latest Diablo 3 News
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Missing word bug

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Drystan, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. Drystan

    Drystan Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,045
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Missing word bug

    Is this common? I thought it might've been a once off thing, but an amy and another bartucs don't show "to [assassin] skills."

    http://img300.imageshack.us/img300/6742/screenshot001df0.jpg

    I think I've seen it on a site, but never personally, and I am 98% sure that I've found a Bartuc's on this install without this problem. ATMA readouts are fine, but I don't have an assassin to try it out with.

    I did however, install plain RRM recently, and was wondering if that could have a flaw?

    Thanks.

    PS. I just tried it on RWM, and it was fine, (and I'm assuming it must also be fine with RRM + Red FE) so must be something with plain RRM.

    Disclaimer: This is NOT asking for mod support, but a simple possibly/probably not answer.)
     
  2. aman

    aman Assassin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,091
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    On my other computer i used to play bnet on it and noticed this as well(just assassin though that was the only character i played). im not 100% sure if it stayed like that all the time or just happed at random times. The skills work fine iirc.
     
  3. Serdash

    Serdash Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    256
    I believe a while back Geep found a +1 to assassin skills amulet that had the same look, so I think it may be something within the RRM/RWM files that's messing with something.

    Could've sworn there was a fix for it somewhere too. :p

    Either way, you know what the mod is, so you're ok, right? :p
     
  4. maxicek

    maxicek Moderator Single Player

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,973
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    Trophy Points:
    535
    Yes, also associated with RRM, but on a Mac. Cat has since pulled the Mac RRM.
     
  5. Samsung

    Samsung Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's pretty nifty.
     
  6. LacertaCK

    LacertaCK Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    29
    I found an amulet a while back on one of my non-tournament characters that use RRM, it had "+1", should have been +1 Assassin Skills. Found a circlet last night that also had +1, I haven't looked yet, but I'm willing to bet it is also Assassin.

    You can see the mod correctly in ATMA if you aren't sure what it is.
     
  7. Drystan

    Drystan Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,045
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    277
    :) I'm not on a Mac. Oh well. Glad I know for sure what causes it.

    As said, ATMA readouts are fine, so my thought was just a display bug associated with RRM, (as RWM displays correctly.)

    Thanks! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page