Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Darklegacy, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. Darklegacy

    Darklegacy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

    Hello,

    2 years ago i said goodbye Diablo 2, and hello WoW :cool:
    This morning, i saw a dusty old cd-case, with Diablo 2...

    I installed. I bought LoD, installed that.

    I played, patched, and then it happened.

    WHAM

    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

    Runtime Error!

    Program: D:program Files\Diablo II\Game.exe
    Abnormal Program Termination


    And when i try to start LoD with Windows 98 / ME:

    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

    Runtime Error!

    Program: D:progra~1\Diablo II\Game.exe
    Abnormal Program Termination


    I've tried everything :cry:

    Please help me, what can I do?

    Darklegacy
     
  2. Quietus

    Quietus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5,470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    346


    Very very strange. Have you tried a reinstall?



     
  3. pera

    pera IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    This is very likely your problem. Are there still people using these buggy and unstable OSs?
     
  4. Darklegacy

    Darklegacy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ..

    Yes, I've re-installed it 3 times now..

    and what's OSs? :undecided:
     
  5. bruticus

    bruticus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    OS = operating system .. Windows 9x and ME are known to be particularly bad for these types of issues. alternatives to consumers these days are newer versions of Windows, with altogether different kinds of bugs and stability problems, or Mac, or Linux, etc.
     
  6. Darklegacy

    Darklegacy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried to run it on XP first ofc..
    But when that didn't work, i tried to change the compatibility..
    btw, i get another error now...
    FT_Thunk (KERNEL32.dll)
    I'm getting really, really frustrated here..
     
  7. sswilson

    sswilson IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Do a quick google for runtime libraries and you should find links to them and instructions as to where to put them.
     
  8. ArchsageVal

    ArchsageVal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Windows ME was too buggy to run much on it. [email protected] doesn't use C++ so it's an OS error, enless yur DirectX is ****ed up.



     
  9. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    could be a bad cd, can you copy the files off it ok?
     
  10. Darklegacy

    Darklegacy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've did the google search, and downloaded a file that, according to microsoft, was supposed to settle it. It didn't help though :(
    The site doesn't mention where to put the file though
    BUT i have a different error now, FT_Thunk (KERNEL32.dll)
    it's making me very, very sad
    The cd is good btw
     
  11. Dawnmaster

    Dawnmaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    469
    Strange, 98/ME/2000 actually worked better for me than XP does atm.

    I keep getting errors with almost every program I use (without a blue screen and windows shutdown though)

    But they're more frequent than the blue screen / windows shutdown I encountered with the other systems.

    Haven't tried running Diablo on 95 though :rolleyes:

    The only reason I'm using XP, is that I can't find any of my drivers to install 98 again, I was a lot more pleased with that windows.
     
  12. Darklegacy

    Darklegacy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for all the help guys, but all is futile >.>
    I got a new error: KELNER32.DLL
    Since it's vital to the pc, it's all useless now :'(

    Going to reformat the pc tomorrow, hope that helps..
     
  13. Darklegacy

    Darklegacy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    mmh... no reformat yet, now it just says
    "Please verify that your Diablo 2 Play Disc is in you're CD-rom drive, then click on Retry"

    argh.
     
  14. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    iv used d2 lod with 1.11b patch on win95 works good on an older pc with voodoo3 using glide
     
  15. Mursilis

    Mursilis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    And your computer still recognizes that you have a CD-ROM drive? Check the My Computer window to be sure. If it is still present try to clean your CD and run Diablo again.

    I'd also suggest, since you were having other problems before, to do a disk defragmentation and run scandisk as well. This should hopefully clear up any lingering issues you may have.

    Every once and a while I get the same message, but that is because my antivirus program is doing something funky when I'm starting Diablo. You could also try disabling your antivirus program (as a test only) and then start Diablo and see if that helps. Turn the antivirus back on when either Diablo is open or it fails again (don't want to leave that off for long).

    On a side note I played LOD on a WindowsME computer for years without any problems whatsoever so the OS version itself is not the issue. But your particular copy may be having problems...



     
  16. Darklegacy

    Darklegacy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's not the cd; I've tested it on 2 other pc's, and it works like pie (aka. good)
    I think it's my OS.. reformat / defrag, here i come.
     
  17. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    first try reinstalling windows ontop of itself, if it fails after that then reformat
     

Share This Page