Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Loosing connection when i click "enter chat" ifr

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by starky, May 15, 2008.

  1. starky

    starky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    Hi everyone , i have now got a new pc since last time i launched diablo 2 , its still windows Xp.

    I enter my character and somehow it takes like 10 sec before i get in on it, before it took only 1 sec or something like that. And when i press the "enter chat" button i get this message : "Lost connection to battle.net"

    i can join games and create, but have certain bugs in there also, like: when i write /f l nothing comes up , and when i write /f m "smoething" i dont see it. and also when i leave the game i get thrown out of d2 and it says "cd-key already in use" its my own cd - key bought it in the store.

    if any1 can help me plz do :) ask for more information if you need.
    thx all:thumbsup:
     
  2. korialstraz

    korialstraz IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    I had the exact same problem but never managed to figure out what it was. It was on an old HP pc using wireless network card (though I had problems using a cable as well), it was xp operating system. When I switched to a new comp (acer with xp and wireless connection) everything worked fine.

    Maybe someone else here knows what your problem is =]
     
  3. EpicDevia

    EpicDevia IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    bad connection. thats all.
    if this is wireless, u might get very bad signal. check your hardware.
     
  4. starky

    starky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    I dont have wireless, and every other game works 100% so i doubt that its any connection problems. I use a 10 Mbit network and it has never been any problems with it.
     
  5. korialstraz

    korialstraz IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    It can't be bad connection, since I tried using both my old and the current comp on the same network (though only using cable on current comp) and I only had trouble with the old one. If it's the same case I had it must be related to comps hardware or software or maybe some settings. I never located the problem so I can't be of more help =/
     
  6. EpicDevia

    EpicDevia IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    sometimes it is problem in ethernet drivers. u must uninstall all drivers that affects your network card and leave standard xp drivers working.
    it may be problem in wiring too. try to make a new fresh cable.
     
  7. starky

    starky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    now i've tried this, but it still wont work


     
  8. EpicDevia

    EpicDevia IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    is there any software included with your motherboard? such to test ethernet card and so on. i assume your networked card is integrated into motherboad.
     
  9. starky

    starky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    yes , there were softwere included, yes it is intergrated. i did install the driver from the cd but still no change
     
  10. EpicDevia

    EpicDevia IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    i will prepare a guide for u later today, maybe tomorrow. be patient.
    it may be that your isp is blocking somehow your access to battle.net. we need to test it.
     
  11. starky

    starky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    i can enter battle.net , and i can join/create games it seems that u think that i cant :p


     
  12. EpicDevia

    EpicDevia IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    ofc u can, but there is major unstability in your connection.
     
  13. korialstraz

    korialstraz IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    Do you have access to a laptop or different computer where you live so you can test that one with D2 on bnet. It will be easier to find out if it's the comps fault or the connection :thumbsup:
     
  14. starky

    starky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    i used my old computer on the same internet with the same cable and also the same router so its mostly the comps fault
     
  15. korialstraz

    korialstraz IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    There has been no changes at all since you had your old comp? If not my conclusion is that it must be the new comps fault.

    Do you have WC3 by any chance?
     
  16. starky

    starky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    been no other changes than this no, and i dont have WC3


     
  17. korialstraz

    korialstraz IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    Ok. Because I also had trouble with WC3 when I had trouble with D2 (I couldn't see or join any games on WC3, nor create one that others could join).

    Anyway based on what you say I'm fairly sure it is your computer and not connection, cables or ISP trouble.
     
  18. Erwwwd

    Erwwwd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    Do you also have a normal network connection on your computer? One with a wire. I had this exact same problem at first, needed to disable the other connection in the "network connections" tab. It wasn't even plugged in.
     
  19. EpicDevia

    EpicDevia IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    there is no wonders in the world. u need to check connection from another network.
     
  20. Erwwwd

    Erwwwd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Loosing connection when i click "enter chat"

    if your router has a built in firewall (most of them do) you might want to try and open TCP ports 6112 and 4000.
     

Share This Page