Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

kicked off b.net, what do i do?

Discussion in 'Sorceress' started by Prodigy, Mar 6, 2004.

  1. Prodigy

    Prodigy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    kicked off b.net, what do i do?

    i got kicked off cuz i switched games too fast, how do i get back on because i was muling?
     
  2. Compman

    Compman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You wait, or get a friend to go get your stuff.
     
  3. Mage_Killer

    Mage_Killer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    or, if you have dinamic ip, disconnect internet, reconnect and try to login again
     
  4. Jackson

    Jackson IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Or, I guess you can post here on the forums really fast, and hopefully a trustworthy person can go into the game and pick the items up and hold them for you.

    Just next time, try to get someone to help you mule. If you're on Uswest NL SC, I can help you out if you message me *RoM[Bunnies]

    Hope you didn't lose any important stuff this time.
     
  5. rastaman

    rastaman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    there -is- a way to get a new ip even if you have dynamic ip that doesnt wanna change when u reset modem. its easy if u have a router that supports MAC spoofing (most do), so go change the MAC address in your router setup and then reconnect. if not (just straight to cable modem) there is still a way that involved going into network setup and telling it ip details and finding a free ip in your ip range (i know bad explanation, but basically you dont use DHCP you assign the ip and dns servers using ipconfig but change the ip till u get a usable one).
     

Share This Page