Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Keyboard Macros Allowed ?

Discussion in 'Assassin' started by HCKull, Sep 15, 2006.

  1. HCKull

    HCKull IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Keyboard Macros Allowed ?

    A keyboard macro processor, such as AutoHotKey, convert single keystrokes into 1 or more keys being sent to a program.

    Does Blizzard allow these ?
     
  2. Von Lazuli

    Von Lazuli IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Hmm... I doubt it, as it does remove some of the speed needed for certain attacks... But what would it really help? I mean I can think of literally two use for this, and that is fast typing messages and swapping both attack and aura on a pally...

    Laz
     
  3. nickedoff

    nickedoff IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    S/eing really fast, drinking a potion and teleporting to the edge of the screen, spamming someone (typing messages, like you said), opening a TP and going to town automatically, and a few more.

    There must be something in the EULA about macros not being allowed.
     
  4. ubermoose

    ubermoose IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Most of those would be impossible i think because they require the mouse and its postion on the screen would change what it did.

    S/e fast could sometimes open options or just return to the game.
    Drinking and teleing would teleport you wherevr the mouse was pointing
    You can already spam text anyway
    Again, you need the mouse t be in the right place to tp to town.
    Some things a simple macro program wouldnt handle.
     
  5. nickedoff

    nickedoff IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    ESC > Up > Return. S/e with one keystroke.

    Macros aren't just limited to keystrokes.

    Who said it had to be simple?



    Anyhoo, we should probably let that discussion rot since the only way it could travel is into haxxville :x
     
  6. HCKull

    HCKull IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Here are some examples of what it can be used for:

    Auto boo:

    1) switch to cta
    2) battle orders
    3) battle command
    4) switch back

    Reseting Pally

    1) set left and right mouse click cmds to standard for my guy
    2) holy shield
    3) auto boo

    Keeping track of current side on char (W)

    1) knows which side is to be used for each attack
    2) auto insert W to switch sides if needed
    3) do attack with lft/right mouse button

    Drop a pack of traps

    auto switch to trap side
    drop 2 LS traps
    change left click to DS trap
    drop 1 DS trap
    change left click back to LS trap
     
  7. ubermoose

    ubermoose IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    iirc AutoHotKey doesnt let you map mouse co-ords.

    esc-up-enter still depends on mouse location. if the mouse isnt in the bottom half of the screen, you will go to the options menu.

    HCKull did have some useful ideas for it.
     
  8. nickedoff

    nickedoff IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    AutoHotkey isn't the only macroing program around ;D

    Only if the mouse moves upward, I'm pretty sure.
     
  9. Beepy

    Beepy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use this k/b:

    http://www.saitek.com/uk/prod/gamerskey.htm

    It comes with s/w for the side pad thingy that can bind marcos to keys. As it works externally to D2 how could it even be detected anyway? I like to use as many different skills as possible (the two little bottom buttons change the function of the main pad buttons). I have them all bound to single keystrokes (F1-F8, alt, c, i, etc) except for one macro - esc/up/enter - that macro has saved my HC char on several occasions :)
     
  10. nickedoff

    nickedoff IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Lol, that's cute.
     

Share This Page