Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Keeping your Diablo window up while typing a document ifra

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by fahartle, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. fahartle

    fahartle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    324
    Keeping your Diablo window up while typing a document

    Hey all, I'm getting enough mules that it's getting tough keeping track of everything. I'd like to have open my inventory spreadsheet at the same time as my Diablo window so that I can hover the mouse over an item and type it into the spreadsheet at the same time. But, as I'm sure you all know, when you click off the screen the D window automatically minimizes.

    Sure, I can just write everything down on pen and paper and then transfer it to the spreadsheet, but this seems like double work to me. Is there a way to keep the D window open? Seems like I read something about "virtual machine" somewhere that would isolate the D window so you could work on something else at the same time?
     
  2. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not possible without a 3rd party program.
     
  3. KillSwitcHR

    KillSwitcHR IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    try playin d2 in window mode(i think thats what its called). all you have to do is right click the icon, go to properties and type -w at the end of the target.
     
  4. Quietus

    Quietus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5,470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    346
    This will still minimize Diablo when you click somewhere else. AFAIK there's no way to keep it up while using something else without having multiple computers.



     
  5. fahartle

    fahartle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    324
    Are those third party programs easy to use (it's not hack, is it?)? Thanks!
     
  6. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not allowed to discuss it here because, well, it's a 3rd party program.
     
  7. fahartle

    fahartle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    324
    Oh, sorry. I'm definitely not looking for any sort of hack or mod program. Isn't there some kind of windows addition where you can split your screen and have them more independent? I know I've read about "virtual machine" somewhere from Java, is it? I don't know anything about it, but just the quick glance in google makes it look like that's roughly along the lines of what I'm looking for. Anyone have any experience with it?
     
  8. Merick

    Merick IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    6,862
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Is using Word to write down what items you have considered using a third party program too then?
     
  9. thefranklin

    thefranklin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,606
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    135
    Yes Merick, and you should be banned. Use a pencil and paper. I'll alert the mods...:hanky:

    Of course I am kidding.

    There is something called virtual desktop, but I am not sure how it works. I know Macbooks have a feature where you can rotate desktops around. If they can do that, they should be able to split the screen and have separate ones running. And no, that would not be considered a third party program for playing the game.

    Seems to be promising. Only read through the second paragraph, but if you can easily switch between the two it will work.

    link


    Well, the windows one stinks, you cannot split up the desktop and look at another and type. Plus, d2 still minimizes when you switch desktops. Might be handy for other uses, but not d2.
     
  10. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    i take screnshots and use image viewer to scroll through them to get the stats, easy to do, just hit your hotkey assigned to "screenshot" and browse to your d2 folder and open screenshotXXX.jpg
     
  11. Ax2Grind

    Ax2Grind IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Inventory would be made simpler if the item listings located on each character (worn, pack and stash) were compiled and emailed to the respective addresses when the account was registered. Since it's only email, it's possible for a program to sort all the accounts with the same address and collect them in simple text.compressed format. One several kilobyte file emailed to each person - no passwords, no other identifying marks, just the character name, skill/stat/attribute/etc. listing and it's inventory. Then, ATMA could be adapted to easily parse the data and create automated remote inventory without ever having direct access to the network files, so no chance of keyloggers.

    Think Blizzard would go for it? Think anyone here could put together a simple yet comprehensive petition? I don't, so don't look at me. I remember the last time I tried getting you chumps psyched for something like that.

    Only other choice is some sort of visual text identification to be used with screenshots. Take a screenie while the program is running, the program notices a new .jpeg in the directory, opens it and recognizes the font on the picture, then writes plain text into a .txt. It's a limited concept that requires a lot of programming on the part of people here, but I don't think anyone will do that, either, especially the author of ATMA.

    So, it's the hard way or no way at all. Thanks, Blizzard.
     
  12. DurfBarian

    DurfBarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,706
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Um, play on a Mac? You can toggle in and out of windowed mode with Command-M and use all sorts of other apps at the same time.
     
  13. Merick

    Merick IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    6,862
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    You can alt+tab in Windows too, but going back and forth is still inconvient.
     
  14. fahartle

    fahartle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    324
    Thanks for the tips, guys!! Don't know why the D window has to minimize in the first place. I guess there's no chance there's a setting somewhere (ala -w) that would let Excel be transposed onto it like any other window, is there? Man, that'd be convenient.

    Axe's idea sounds like a godsend, but I don't see it happening either. Barring that, the screenshot idea sounds like a good one. I might expirement with some type of virtual desktop and see if I can get it to work. Please feel free to let me know if anyone finds out anything more...
     
  15. killian27

    killian27 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Use teamspeak.
    Have trusted friend read off items and stats.
    Type into excel.

    :grin:

    or setup your laptop right next to your desktop...

    or... I remember reading in the trade forum that someone was using a client side program (that they had written) that would write a text file for them of all items on a mule... BUT, I don't remember who it was, maybe they will show up in this thread... keeping an updated inventory is such a pain.



     
  16. WhiteAlien

    WhiteAlien Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Buy second monitor :laugh:



     
  17. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    even with multimon it still minimises when you switch away from d2
     
  18. ubermoose

    ubermoose IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    If you had 2 monitors, it wouldnt need to be windowed then. Couldnt you have 1 monitor for d2, the other for excel?

    Quite an expensive solution though:)
     
  19. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still wouldn't work, because you would need to minimize D2 to be able to use the second monitor.
     
  20. Kijya

    Kijya IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,371
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    255
    might be worth a read: thread I posted a while ago :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page