Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Item lvls showing ?

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by Zorandel, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. Zorandel

    Zorandel IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Item lvls showing ?

    So I've been watching the forums here for some time and noticed (on screens posted by other people) that some fotos of rare items have the item lvl beside the name of the item.
    I also noticed on some of those screenies that, in the upper-left corner of the game screen, there is some info regarding fps and such.
    How do I turn this on / activate it / install it, as I do not know if this is a "built-in" function os DII or is it downloadable.
    Thx a bunch in advance !
     
  2. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    welcome to the forums

    to get show your fps/mem usage/video mode ingame
    just chat /fps to toggle it on/off

    to see the ilvl of an item youll need atma, not sure if it works on bnet tho
     
  3. MapleBarb

    MapleBarb IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    as far as I know the only way of seeing item lvl on the item name is mh.

    as for fps you type /fps. when you want to take it off you once again type /fps.
     
  4. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,788
    Likes Received:
    849
    Trophy Points:
    416
    You need a hack to find out the item level.

    Everybody who trades in the Europe trading forum and uses hacks will get banned immediately. I don't know of a single case where there has been an exception to that practice and I also don't remember a single case where a hack user got unbanned later, at least not in Europe.

    If you have seen screenshots like that and that person trades in the Europe trade forum, send a PM to Xora or to me with a link to it or, if the screenie is posted in the Europe forum, report it. For the other trade forums, contact the according mods, respectively.
     
  5. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,297
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    488
    ATMA does not work on bnet, it is a single player utility programmed by Doc Tenshi which allows a large off-character stash. Instead of having the mules as you do on bnet, SP use ATMA for convenience. It is not a hack, it is perfectly legit on this forum and ATMA readouts are provided and required in the SPTF as each item (except runes and gems) have an individual fingerprint to prevent dupes. ATMA readouts are usually given in text format, although a screen shot of the ATMA stash is possible. It wouldn't work to show the ilevels in-game.
     

Share This Page