Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Is there anyway to increase resolution past 800X600

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Rianna, Feb 6, 2004.

  1. Rianna

    Rianna IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Is there anyway to increase resolution past 800X600

    Is there any comand to play at a higher sceen resolution.

    Thx for replys.
     
  2. MKL

    MKL IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Don't think so.

    -MKL
     
  3. Shug_Ninx

    Shug_Ninx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Play Diablo II windowed in 1024x960 :xmad:
     
  4. AFBrat

    AFBrat IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that would be the only way, otherwise 800x600 is the highest resolution, in fact before Xpac the highest resolution was only 640x480 (popular back when 14 or 15 inch monitors were the standard, lol).
     
  5. feerie

    feerie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do u play diablo in windows mode

    That would be nice. 1024 * 960.
    Playing diablo in windows mode will let me chat on MSN, AIM etc..

    Can anyone tell me how to do this
     
  6. Aron Figaro

    Aron Figaro IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Alt+Enter should take care of that.
     
  7. zerokid

    zerokid IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I doubt that there is way to increase the resolution past 800x600, but I guess it's possible, since screens are getting bigger and wider by the day.
     
  8. Aksama

    Aksama IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Play Diablo II windowed in 1024x960

    is that possible to do? any suggestions on how-to?
     
  9. soulss12

    soulss12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this is how i believe you do it ( it's been a while forgive me ) . On you shortcut that *should* be on the desktop.... right click it and select properties for that icon. There should be a target area that has your d2 directory etc..... all you do is add a space and " -w" after that target file and it should play your game in window mode.

    Edit: i just checked this and what i stated is the correct method.
     
  10. Skarphedinn

    Skarphedinn IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Is there any way to make it bigger than 800 x 600 pixels, on my desktop (1600 x 1200 or so) its teeny tiny Thanks.
     
  11. Shug_Ninx

    Shug_Ninx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Make your desktop resolution lower? :xflash:
     
  12. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,853
    Likes Received:
    891
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Right click on its desktop icon and add -w in the "target" field with a space before that, so it contains something like

    "C:\Program Files\Diablo\DIABLO II.exe" -w

    with the quotes !!

    The window will be of a fixed size, its contents being 800x600. If the window loses the input focus, it will minimize which is a little annoying.

    Another useful parameter is -skiptobnet which will let the game skip the intros etc. and automatically present the Battle Net login prompt.
     
  13. Rianna

    Rianna IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Thx for the replies

    I tried the -w but the game does not come up in a window.

    Do i need to change mwy windows defaul settings?.

    Any more suggestions?

    thx
     
  14. Quest For Glory

    Quest For Glory Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is how you add the commands:
    1. Enter Ms Dos console. (it's in your Accessories section on the start menu)
    2. cd\blizzard\diablo ii (or wherever your diablo 2 folder is located)
    3. edit d2.bat
    When in editor, input this line;
    start diablo ii.exe -w (or whatever your d2 is launched by)
    4. save & exit Ms Dos console
    5. in explorer, start the d2.bat file

    I had this info on the matter lying around;

    1.Video options

    -exp -expansion switch expansion mode
    -w -window switch window mode
    -glide -glide use glide video mode
    -opengl -opengl use opengl video mode
    -d3d -d3d use direct3d video mode
    -rave -rave use rave graphics modes,might be Mac only.
    -per -perspective turn Perspective mode on,available only
    on full screen non-ddraw mode
    -lq -lowquality decreases the quality of graphical aspects
    of the game, therefore speeding up the game
    -gamma <n> -gamma <n> set gamma to <n>
    -vsync -vsync might be turns visual syncronizing on
    -fr <n> -framerate <n> set frame rate to <n>

    2.Network options

    -s <s> -serverip <s> set tcp/ip game server ip to <s>
    -gametype <n> -gametype <n> set game type to <n>
    -joinid <n> -joinid <n> set join id to <n>
    -gamename <s> -gamename <s> set gamename to <s>
    -bn <s> -battlenetip <s> set battle.net server ip to <s>
    -mcpip <s> -mcpip <s> set mcpip server ip to <s>
    -nopk -nopk disable pk (seems no function now)
    -openc -openc not sure

    3.Game options

    -arena <n> -arena <n> no use now
    -difficulty -difficulty no use now
    -txt -txt for mod creator, generate .bin file

    4.Character options

    -ama -ama set character class to ama
    -pal -pal set character class to pal
    -sor -sor set character class to sor
    -nec -nec set character class to nec
    -bar -bar set character class to bar
    -dru -dru set character class to dru
    -asn -asn set character class to asn
    -i -invincible invincible? seems no use now
    -bnacct <s> -bnacct <s> set battle.net account name to <s>
    -bnpass <s> -bnpass <s> set battle.net password to <s>
    -name <s> -name <s> set battle.net character name to <s>
    -realm <s> -realm <s> set battle.net realm name to <s>
    -ctemp <n> -ctemp <n> use <n>th character template in arena mode

    5.Monster options

    -nm -nomonster no monster? no use now
    -m <n> -monsterclass <n> not sure
    -minfo -monsterinfo show monster info? no use now
    -md <n> -monsterdebug <n> not sure

    6.Item options

    -rare -rare all rare item? (no use now)
    -unique -unique all unique item? (no use now)

    7.Interface options

    -act <n> -act <n> set initial act to <n>

    8.Debug options

    -log -log active log (no use now)
    -msglog -msglog active msglog
    -safe -safemode run in safe mode?
    -seed <n> -seed <n> set map seed to <n>
    -cheats -cheats not sure
    -ns -nosound disable all sound
    -questall -questall not sure

    9. File I/O options

    -npl -nopreload no preload game files
    -direct -direct load data directly from disk
    -lem -lowend not sure
    -nocompress -nocompress no compression
    -comint <n> -comint <n> no touch it, dynamic data structure
    -token <n> -token <n> set close game token to <n>
    -gamepass <s> -gamepass <s> set game password to <s>
    -skiptobnet -skiptobnet go battle.net directly

    10. Custom options

    -client -client run in client mode (in game directly)
    -server -server server mode, need d2server.dll
    -launch -launch launch mode (default one)
    -notitle -notitle no window title bar
    -res800 -res800 start window in 800x600 (for d2)
    -res640 -res640 start window in 640x480 (for d2)
    -nonotify -nonotify no error notify
    -noexit -noexit no auto exit
    -autorest -autorest auto restart after exit
    -multiclient -multiclient 1 cd-key multiple characters
    -nohook -nohook disable hook
    -nochar -nochar disable character image
    -clientexit -clientexit exit after quit game
    -noscript -noscript do not load scripts
    -noplugin -noplugin do not load plugins
    -lng <s> -lng <s> set language to <s> (only ENG, CHN now)
    -hookwnd <s> -hookwnd <s> set hook window class to <s>
    -hookexe <s> -hookexe <s> set hook version check game.exe to <s>
    -servername <s> -servername <s> set game server name to <s>
    -title <s> -title <s> set window title to <s>
     
  15. justkidding199

    justkidding199 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow...this was just what i was looking for (i heard about it somewhere, but dunno how to do it)
     
  16. justkidding199

    justkidding199 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think this thread really should be stickied ;) it's just really useful
     
  17. Quest For Glory

    Quest For Glory Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I should make sure and mention that the info was compiled by Onlyer.
     

Share This Page