Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Is it possible to run 8 clients in one game?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by HellfireFury, Sep 2, 2006.

  1. HellfireFury

    HellfireFury IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is it possible to run 8 clients in one game?

    I am trying to run 8 sets of cd keys via fast user switching on a few computers in my network, but i can only get 4 in one game. When I try to log the 5th one in, all the users on that computer time out and disconnect. I am starting to think 4 is the max you can have in one game.

    So I am trying to figure out another way, maybe proxies? I really dont know much about that tho. Looks like this little project is going to expand my networking knowledge lol. I have run 4 sets of keys successfully and decided to upgrade to 8 but now im having a bit of trouble.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. Xenon[XoA]

    Xenon[XoA] Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The maximum number of connections you can have to bnet is 8 , on 1 IP iirc. If you're still havin troubles, got proxies?
     
  3. HellfireFury

    HellfireFury IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well I found a post where a guy said he was limited to 4 per ip address but he had 2 lines so he got 8.

    I think I will have to do proxies but I never did that before so I am trying to read up on it now.
     
  4. leetserv

    leetserv IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    It's a fact. All IP's are restricted to 4 connections. I read that in a blue post on battle.net.
     
  5. Xenon[XoA]

    Xenon[XoA] Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dunno why I remembered 8 =/
    Soz for the confusion.
     
  6. HellfireFury

    HellfireFury IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well then does anyone know how to go about setting up a proxy to run 4 games. Im also looking at possibly configuring my network for 2 ips but then ill lose my network drive i think.
     
  7. HellfireFury

    HellfireFury IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    seems i cant edit my post, i didnt mean to quote, just hit the wrong reply button :)
     

Share This Page