Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Installation Problem...Please Help!

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Leash, Oct 27, 2006.

  1. Leash

    Leash IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Installation Problem...Please Help!

    Hi! I am a fan of Diablo and played it a while back when a friend let me borrow it, a couple years ago and decided I would buy it myself. After putting the disk in the drive, I run the installation, I get to what type I want, Full, Single player, or , Multiplayer. After choosing a popup comes up saying : Unable to save uninstall data file. Installation aborted. If anyone knows what I can do to fix it please help! Thanks!
     
  2. Phesto

    Phesto IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Unless someone knows right off the bat, I'd say your problem will be pretty difficult to solve unless perhaps you provide some information.

    Only thing I can think of right now based on what you've posted so far is to check the folders in Program Files and see if there are any remnants of the previous installation (assuming you're using the same computer).
     
  3. pedu

    pedu IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Was a similar thread on the first page today. You have to start the computer in "safe" mode. I dont think its called safe mode on xp. I really cant remember what the file you had to run was called... But some kind of a safe mode. Then install and it should be smooth.

    edit:
    That worked for me.
     
  4. sventhe

    sventhe IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Help me on how to install the diablo 2

    i download diablo 2 from bearshare... but when i try to install it it says cd please insert cd labelled "install disk"
     
  5. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    try logging in as administrator before installing
     
  6. Lanceor

    Lanceor IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    As shown on Blizzard's website:

    Give that a try.

    Downloaded copies do not work. The game checks for the original CD when you install it, whenever you start the game and whenever you log on to Battle.net. It is written at the top of every page on this forum that you are not to ask about warez.



     
  7. toto

    toto IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i've face another problem....i'd already install diablo 2 but it is cannot running....please insert your cd, it is what my computer siad..it is need for me to download patch for diablo 2?
     
  8. thegiantturtle

    thegiantturtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Do you have the cd? Is it in the cd-drive? If not, then you're not going to get any help on these forums. If it is, update the cd-rom drivers or try starting your computer with the disk already in the cd-drive.



     
  9. Lanceor

    Lanceor IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Sometimes I get the "Insert CD" error if I have been running Windows Media Player for a while. Rebooting the computer fixes it.
     
  10. Gertz

    Gertz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Lol? :rolleyes: hehe...

    Well.. Sometimes my computer just shuts D2 down instantly without any warning when im running winamp aswell.. no clue why tho :p


     

Share This Page