Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

I Need Help Getting on BNET

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by TEH newest GTS, May 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I Need Help Getting on BNET

    ok... I recently had to re-buy Diablo 2, and LOD. So i install and everything and when i try to access Battle.net, It sits @ checking versions, even if im using the original D2 or D2 LOD....help please :(


    *oh...if any1 is from RUNECMS (old) or Sythe.org, im gts187 and -gts- there*
     
  2. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    you probably need to download a new patch. Go to blizzard's website to download it.
     
  3. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I tried doing that when i had LOD installed, i installed the patch and it still sat at checking versions. I remember it downloading the patch for you last time i bought d2 ? maybe something is wrong with my disk :(
     
  4. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    hm.. well step 2:
    check to see if your are behind a firewall or router. You may have to adjust that.
     
  5. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hmm...i think im using windows firewall, i just setup this new comp so i gotta check all that stuff. *off to check firewall.*
     
  6. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    it can be something wrong with ur registry, that ure likely not to ever find out..., it happened to me and i had to format my computer..., i tried everything for 3 months and nothing worked.
     
  7. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I could go into the registry and completly take it out? I guess blizzard doesnt give us Diablo2 Tech Support anymore?


    ....bastards :rolleyes:
     
  8. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Also, this is the second computer ive had this problem on. I have to Comps at my feet and its hooked up to my better one, but it stopped at checking versions on each one


    *srry for not using edit button *
     
  9. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Did you find out whether or not you had a firewall (including Service Pack 2)?

    You really shouldn't play around with your registry unless your sure of what your doing.
     
  10. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I turned off the firewall, I know whats in the registry is, i found BNET and blizzard in there...havnt deleted em yet. I just need some help PLEASSSSSSSSSSEE guys...i really miss playing D2 online...
     
  11. Gorny

    Gorny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    27,850
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Please don't do it again, and read the forum rules.
     
  12. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    That post didnt really help me any, i acknowledged my mistake and was there really any need for you, aragorn, to do that. But some one please help me out, theres gotta be somewere here in this community that can help me.
     
  13. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    ok back to the basics

    what kind of internet connection do you have?

    if you have broadband, are you using a wireless router?
     
  14. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yes, i have broadband, setup is normal no routers. Nothing is strange, i think its my disk though. Because i think i had it on this comp once before
     
  15. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    yeah, i agree with him, dont change anything in the registry unless you know exactly what youre doing, otherwise you might not be able to reboot your computer after that.
     
  16. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    As long as i dont delete anything thats not battle.net / blizzard.

    Back on subject...im still not gettin anywere on this.
     
  17. MoonUnit

    MoonUnit IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    I think that your firewall has somehow blocked diablo2 from connecting to the internet. I know i had this problem with my other comp, turned out that the firewall i was using blocked it automaticalled. To fix that, go into control panel, windows firewall, exceptions, click add program; and add Diablo II LOD. I am assuming that you are using WinXP SP2; hope this helps.
     
  18. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    No help......
     
  19. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Well, because it happens to two of your computers (which I presume are both using the same Internet connection), then it must have something to do with your Internet, not your D2 installation.

    How do you connect to the Internet? Do you need to unplug one of your computers, in order to connect the other to the Internet? I haven't heard of many broadband connections without a router of some sort (most likely because broadband it useful for multiple computers).
     
  20. TEH newest GTS

    TEH newest GTS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    All i did to switch internet connections was take the cord(i cant remember the name...its reallllllly early) Its the thicker one, but anyway. I took it out of my other computer and put it into my new one. And i get an error with world of warcraft, but ive played diablo2 on this connection before. I had the exact same connection at my old house, but World Of Warcraft worked on my other comp, and it doesnt work on the newer one. and D2 doesnt work on either.

    Help pleasE?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page