Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

I need a DLS geek

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Smeg Head, Jan 28, 2004.

  1. Smeg Head

    Smeg Head IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I need a DLS geek

    The boss has finally decided that DLS is worth getting. Naturally confusion is reigning supreme. I need to know some info about it before hte salesman tells us some more BS.

    1. Does DLS come in through the existing phone lines?

    2. Can DSL be run through a server? We have three computers and a server and don't want to buy three DSL modems.

    3. Is there any difference in protocols that would prevent Qwest (the DLS company) from working with AOL 9.0? The salesman said we'll have to use dial-up to access our AOL e-mail.
     
  2. Nastie_Bowie

    Nastie_Bowie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I upgraded to verizon DSL, I got a new mailbox through verizon. I can access my MSN mailbox through hotmail.

    I does come on existing phone lines, however, if you use the phone line to talk or fax you must use filters on all equipment other than the DSL modem, electronic noise is the reason I believe.

    Don't know squat about servers. A router will serve up to four computers, I think. It is also a good hardware firewall. I paid $40.00 for my router (D-Link)

    Every computer will need an open network card for the DSL input.

    You will love it after dial-up.

    NB :)
     
  3. toader

    toader Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    1. Yes

    2. Yes, it can be "routed" If wireless, each station will need a wireless card, otherwise it can be ran into the normal ethernet port on the back of most computers.

    3. Um...I dont think DSL would work with the normal AOL program. But I think there is an AOL mail website that you can go to and check your AOL mail without being on AOL. But if youre using DSL, you would wanna cancel AOL service, thus canceling your email accounts there. Unless you wanna keep paying for it to keep the email address.
     
  4. Smeg Head

    Smeg Head IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    What do you mean filters for line noise? Line noise on the phones or the DSL? The fax isn't a concern becuase we're going to eliminate our need for the fax machine. Gogo e-transfers!
     
  5. Sergeant

    Sergeant IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    What's DLS??one :xsmile:
     
  6. Nastie_Bowie

    Nastie_Bowie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Noise on the phone lines caused by the dsl connection.
     
  7. Suicidal Zebra

    Suicidal Zebra IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    NB, I think that it is the other way around.

    Phone and fax are quite noisy down copper wireing, reducing the signal integrity of the system as a whole. As they are analog signals however they can handle it without much difficulty.

    DSL though, as it is essentially digital, can suffer huge drops in bandwidth with low signal-to-noise. Thus, the filters help to clean the line for the data packets.

    At least, that's how I think it works.

    Smeg...

    So long as you have the POP3 and SMTP servers, and the username and passwords for the mail accounts, I see no reason why you should not be able to use them with a different connection. That is, unless AOL do something really stupid.

    Just remember to keep up your AOL subscription I guess.
     
  8. Canadia142

    Canadia142 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Incase your wondering, you can use AOL with dsl. I know SZ said that but I wanted to verify it.
     
  9. Nastie_Bowie

    Nastie_Bowie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SZ you could be right. I have to put the filters on the phone and dial-up modem that are sharing the same line as DSL.

    I don't know about AOL, MSN changed from POP3 with MSN 8.0.

    NB :)
     
  10. Jonas

    Jonas IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1. Yes, but you will need a special kind of plug to block out noise, as said before.

    2. Buy a DSL router, it has 5-6 ports to connect up to 5-6 computers through the DSL hub.

    3. Doesn't work with AOL, but you can always open a Hotmail account or use Microsoft Outlook (if you have it). DSL does not have it's own E-mail accounts.
     
  11. PublicEnemy

    PublicEnemy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    1.Yes
    A filter has to be used to share DSL and phone line
    2. Yes
    the server can be connected with a DSL modem;and from the server DSL connections are shared
    3.there is no difference in protocols;the difference is dial-up/DSL
    They can be used on the same computers;you can use both dial up and DSL
    The only things to do when switching are connections settings (control panel/internet options/connections),and the cord has to be switched from dial-up modem to DSL modem or vice -versa
    From AOL website you can acces your mail box (so no need to start AOL 9)
     
  12. masterazn

    masterazn Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    5,025
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DLS = Desirable Love and Sex
     
  13. PublicEnemy

    PublicEnemy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Wrong.
    It can work with AOL;switch dial up/DSL
     
  14. masterazn

    masterazn Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    5,025
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use a DSL router that links to my LAN switch....
     
  15. festers50

    festers50 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I know more about LSD than DSL. :D

    One DSL modem is all we have here, it serves our regular network and a wireless net work for the laptops.
     
  16. Usufruct

    Usufruct IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    On the subject of DSL filters, (only applies to non-SDSL)...

    A DSL filter's job is to keep the phone and the internet connections in their respective frequencies, so they do not interfere with each other.
     
  17. Starfishied

    Starfishied IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    When I borrowed my friend's AOL account to get on 8.0 about a year or so ago, there was a setup option before you log in that you have to choose, if you have your broadband connection going. It basically just connects to the program with your own internet connection rather than theirs. I don't see why they would change it in 9.0 though.
     
  18. Nastie_Bowie

    Nastie_Bowie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I knew it was something like that.

    NB :D
     
  19. Smeg Head

    Smeg Head IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Thanks for the info. Now if I only knew how to give it to the boss without confusing the hell out of him. :xrollseye
     
  20. ZeppelinAngel

    ZeppelinAngel IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    346


    or.. there's the new aol for broadband, which i believe is just a slightly different version of aol that works best with high speed internet connections, obviously :)
     

Share This Page