Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

I get an error when I move to the next act via quest

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by wheel-of-doom, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. wheel-of-doom

    wheel-of-doom IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    I get an error when I move to the next act via quest

    I first found this little problem when I started my hammerdin. I had someone help me for act 1 and when I talked to Warriv it went to the transition screen with the door(and the cloaked guy), and it just stops there. I alt+tab out of diablo and theres an error that says something like "ACCESS VIOLATION" and a bunch of numbers. I click OK and it closes diablo. Then I get back on and find myself in the next act. I went on to do the other acts and found it happens for every act. Although I can use the waypoints ot move to other acts without trouble. I tried reinstalling diablo and the problem persists. Anybody have a solution(other than just restarting diablo every time I want to go to the next act)?
     
  2. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    it has something to do with your video settings

    check your video card
    also make sure you have the latest version direct x installed
     
  3. wheel-of-doom

    wheel-of-doom IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Hmm maybe when I installed diablo the graphics card was switched to the wrong thing. Because I reinstalled it a while ago and havent started a new character since. I'll try re-installing it again.
     
  4. superdave

    superdave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    475
    this happens to some people who use a loader program....likely a video setting tho
     
  5. RTB

    RTB IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    It also happens when you use -ns. The game crashes at the cinematics then.
     
  6. wheel-of-doom

    wheel-of-doom IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Oh well that then that would be why becaus I use -ns. Ill check that out right now.
     
  7. RetroStar

    RetroStar IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I think d2loader can cause that problem.
     

Share This Page