Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

I found a bug!!!

Discussion in 'Diablo 3 General Discussion' started by Wolfpaq777, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. Wolfpaq777

    Wolfpaq777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    171
    I found a bug!!!

    [​IMG]

    Notice how one of the properties is "Adds 3-6 damage".

    Original weapon damage is 3-22.

    You'd think that adding 3-6 to 3-22 would equal 6-28.

    but NO, the resulting item damage is 6-25!

    Can someone explain what happened? Or is this actually a bug?
     
  2. TheMythe

    TheMythe Diablo: IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Maybe min damage gets completely added and max damage halfway, maybe it is a random mod?
     
  3. Zeek

    Zeek IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    It added 3 damage.

    3 + 3 = 6
    22 + 3 = 25

    6 - 25

    Not a bug. Just bad math.
     
  4. Todesprophet

    Todesprophet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Nice catch there Wolfpaq777. There we have the first picture of D3's version of the LCS!

    How's using wrong parameters not a bug?
     
  5. IncubatorJones

    IncubatorJones IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Also the damage per second seems to only display the physical damage, the poison isn't included. Though you can see it includes poison becouse the number is green
     
  6. Wolfpaq777

    Wolfpaq777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    That would make sense IF the item said +3 damage.

    However, the item says +3-6 damage. In D2 that means +3 to min damage, +6 to max damage.

    One possibility is that Blizzard has all the plus damage mods in place (1-2, 3-6, 7-12, etc) and has already built the random selection between those ranges, but hasn't fixed the display yet.

    I don't want another LCS!!!

    That's correct. There was also a screenshot of a heavy axe of thunder that had 1-42 lightning damage that wasn't taken into account in the dps calculation.

    Makes me wonder if elemental damage will get included in the dps calculation at all. Also, notice the poison damage has no duration. Makes me wonder if poisoning enemies is still going to be possible.



     
  7. Telzen

    Telzen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Yeah was wondering what was up with that.
     
  8. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    really hope they add the bonus damage to the DPS calculation otherwise its worthless to have it there
     
  9. Zeek

    Zeek IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Would help if I looked closer at the pic huh? I thought he meant the recipe added 3 - 6 damage and they rolled a 3. Oh well.



     
  10. phaolo

    phaolo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Death to the LCS! XD
     
  11. Monster

    Monster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Adds 3-6 dmg could also means it's adding between 3 and 6 dmg. 3 being the minimum it will tack on. And in this case, 3+3 = 6 and 3+22 = 25. It simply added the minimum "added" dmg to the weapons max dmg field.

    Maybe if he made it again it would add 5 to the max dmg instead of 3. Maybe it's always random, but no more or less than the stated dmg add effect in the recipe.
     
  12. Glass

    Glass IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Thinking out loud here, but in WoW say you have an axe. That axe does 50 damage, and has an attribute of +5 damage, that means the axe does 55 damage.

    Perhaps D3 is the same? The crafting created a completely new weapon with 6-25dmg, and the +3-6 attribute isn't supposed to be added on.

    So that weapon now does a minimum of 9 and a maximum of 31.

    Maybe?
     
  13. Seeder

    Seeder IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    They havent really made a bullet proof build and ofc mistakes like this could happen, This is why they have beta tests to fix this kind of things.
     
  14. themeros

    themeros IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    I don't think that's a bug if the logic behind the stats on the item is different.

    What happened there is that the recipe created a new base item with, coincidentally, +3 added to the base dmg. But that+3 has nothing to do with the (3-6) property. The real final damage of the weapon is actually:

    Result from random number between 6 and 25 (base dmg) added with another random number between 3 and 6 (extra magical attributes).
    Which means this weapon could deal min 9 and max 31 of damage.
     
  15. Sass

    Sass IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6,381
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    That's missing a lot of DPS. It's still another LCS.
     
  16. Nekora

    Nekora IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    What I'd really love to see is a small window that breaks down DPS with normal attacks, and maybe a similar window for spells.

    Here's kind of what I'm envisioning:

    Weapon Base Damage = 13 - 20
    Strength Modifier + 5
    Bonus Phys. Damage *1.25 (From Modifier on gear)
    _________________________________________
    20 - 31
    Fire Damage + 3-6
    _________________________________________
    23 - 37

    Damage Per Swing 23 - 37
    Attacks per Second 1.10
    ______________________________
    [Too lazy to do the math] DPS
    Poison Damage + 4 DPS
    ________________________________
    [Total] DPS

    Don't grade me on my math, (Especially the math I didn't do), but a breakdown like this would be helpful and would forever eliminate the Lying Character Screen. You could also have this for spells (THough probably omitting a 'DPS section for them), to break down exactly how much of your damage is coming from the spell, how much from your equipment, and how much from your runes, how much is coming from your Willpower/whatever, etc.
     
  17. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    that does not make sense the mod would say "adds 3 damage" if it was for both.


     
  18. Madmaxio

    Madmaxio IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    in this case it should be "adds 3 damage", so its a a bug 100%


    Please notice there is "add 3-6 damage" mod there, so its not bad math, its just bad reading abilities + bug


     
  19. The Rockman

    The Rockman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    Bye LCS hello LDPSM (lying DPS meter), I spotted this ages ago they really need to fix this, as at the moment it massively confusing as well as plain broken.

    It should add all damage sources to the DPS meter (if it coloured green because it got poison damage I want to see that poison damage in the DPS display, or if kept separate the green removed)
     
  20. blazon

    blazon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: I found a bug!!!

    I think it does the same thing in D2: if you have say +1-7 lightning damage on a 6-10 damage weapon, it'll display 7-11. Maybe it just shows the amount assuming the minimum added and wants anything above that to be a nice surprise :)
     

Share This Page