Latest Diablo 3 News
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

how to stream d2?

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by tomersss, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. tomersss

    tomersss Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    23
    can anyone help me with streaming? i was trying to use OBS but neither game capture nor window capture seem to identify the game. i tried to lower the resolution on the OBS but it didnt do anything. anyone willing to help? :)
     
  2. pharphis

    pharphis Diabloii.Net Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    13,925
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I've had issues with anything but monitor capture in the past, so that's what I use. I haven't tried on my new PC, though, so who knows.

    Window capture USED to work but stopped working for me about 2 years ago after a NVIDIA update. That's when I switched to monitor capture.

    edit: I used windowed mode btw
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2017
  3. tomersss

    tomersss Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    23
    just tried monitor capture, does not work for me :(
     
  4. NanoMist

    NanoMist Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Trophy Points:
    173
    I assume you are running D2 in windowed mode (Direct Draw mode)? Not sure about Glide Wrapper, but I know OBS doesn't like the regular full screen mode (Direct 3D).
     
  5. jimsfriend

    jimsfriend Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I use OBS and stream window capture on window mode. To make it recognize the game for the first time I had to launch d2, then make OBS the "top" window before d2 launched, otherwise it will minimize when I click off and OBS doesn't see it.
     
  6. tomersss

    tomersss Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    23
    i am running full screen with direct 3D. what can i do then?
     
  7. NanoMist

    NanoMist Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Run the game in windowed mode, but it may take some time getting use to it. If you are streaming, windowed mode may be preferable anyway, since it will be easier to move in between D2 and other applications.
     
  8. Treeharl

    Treeharl Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Use OBS and game capture (Set window to your diablo window). That did the trick for me!
     
  9. tomersss

    tomersss Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    23
    i tried that but it dosnt recognize it for some reason :/
     
  10. Xios

    Xios Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    63
    When I recorded gameplay videos I was starting the game itself in Windowed mode (-W on the shortcut) and then capturing my window as others have mentioned. I believe just using your entire screen capture works as well.

    It should be noted that I quickly switched from OBS to OBS Studio because it allowed for stereo sound which helps with editing, both are free.

    If memory serves the only issues I ran into with either software was trying to use game capture which would just give you a black screen. I'm fairly certain both screen and window capture worked fine. I'll need to double check once I'm back home if there was anything else I did.
     
  11. Treeharl

    Treeharl Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    120
    @tomersss was diablo 2 full screen. If its windowed mode game capture wont work at all.
     
  12. tomersss

    tomersss Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    23
    it was full screen. i really dont want to run window mode..
    also im using 1.14d
     
  13. BKC

    BKC Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    197
    it doesnt work with full screen sir :) if you want to capture it set it to windowed mode and point OBS to the windowed d2
     
  14. tomersss

    tomersss Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    23
    pharphis likes this.
  15. pharphis

    pharphis Diabloii.Net Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    13,925
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    283

Share This Page