Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

how to set a password on screen saver

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Jigga-Scrooge, Apr 8, 2005.

  1. Jigga-Scrooge

    Jigga-Scrooge IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    255
    how to set a password on screen saver

    well my brother decided to look at some porn on my computer, and he attempted to make it seem as if he didnt. on his attempt he managed to reset my homepage, erase my bookmarks, and clear my cookies. arg.

    how do i set a password on screen saver? ive tried to do it by checking the box and stuff, but when does it let me enter a password? and if the password box does come up, what password do i enter?
     
  2. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is a checkbox on the screensaver tab, set it and you will have to put in the account password to unlock the screen.


    It comes up every time the screensaver comes on.
     
  3. Omikron8

    Omikron8 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    8,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    But your brother can just reset the computer if the screensaver has a password :()
     
  4. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only way to have a screensaver password is to have an account password. . .so there's no problem.
     
  5. Jigga-Scrooge

    Jigga-Scrooge IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    255

    how do i set the account password?

    edit: nm, got it.
     
  6. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to be an Admin to do it. . .at least I think you do, maybe not.

    Control Panel-User Accounts-YourAccountName and then you just add in the password.
     
  7. TurbulentTurtle

    TurbulentTurtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,413
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Go to Control Panel (it's in the Start menu). There should be an icon-type thing called User Accounts. You can set the password to your user account from there.
    I set a password on this computer all the time when I don't want my brother screwing something up.
     

Share This Page