Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

How do you run FLAVIE???

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Friiser, Sep 27, 2006.

  1. Friiser

    Friiser IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    179
    How do you run FLAVIE???

    I've downloaded and installed JRE 1.4.2,

    I run Java Web Start Application Manager,

    I associate "Flavie.jar" to open with javaws.exe.

    When I try to open Flavie.jar with javaws.exe it gives me "Unable to launch specified application".

    I am running Windows2000

    What am I doing wrong?:banghead:
     
  2. nebux

    nebux IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    double click on flavie.jar from my computer. nothing else.
     
  3. 6dollarburger

    6dollarburger Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For future reference, questions such as this are best posted here, as Randall, the creator of Flavie, checks regularly for questions and input:

    Muling and Reporting: The ATMA/Flavie Thread

    It's also the uppermost sticky of the SPF.
     
  4. Friiser

    Friiser IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    179
    Sorry - I didn't know he did (I didn't want my question buried 900+ posts deep). I have reposted in the correct thread. Perhaps a moderator can delete this post?
     

Share This Page