Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Hotkeys for charges

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Myrakh-2, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. Myrakh-2

    Myrakh-2 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Hotkeys for charges

    Hi,

    is it just me, or does D2 occasionally "forget" the hotkey assigned to charges? Specifically, I assigned a hotkey to the oak sage from Nature's peace, and when I enter a new game sometimes the hotkey works, while other times I have to reassign it.

    Might not do that in the future anymore, since the sage just dies all the time, and a life boost isn't very useful unless there are monsters around. Seems to have the most crappy minion AI...
     
  2. phatbrava

    phatbrava IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    it happens to me with tele from naj's
     
  3. stkrause

    stkrause IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Everytime you go into the trade screen the game will forget the hotkey.

    *stkrause
     
  4. Myrakh-2

    Myrakh-2 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Ah :) That could be why it seemed so random --- I have two CD keys, so I frequently "trade" with a mule...

    EDIT: this doesn't include the trade screens with vendors, right?
     
  5. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,914
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    416
    I guess the hotkey assignments to skill charges get geleted (not just disabled) when the item in question is unequipped (including by switching weapon+shield).

    When you leave the trade screen, all your equipment will be unequipped and re-equipped. Don't ask me what happens if you can wear certain items just because of the str bug...
     
  6. Myrakh-2

    Myrakh-2 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Lucky for me, I only tried using the Str bug once --- but found it too much of a hassle to rearrange my gear every time I entered a game.
     
  7. stkrause

    stkrause IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Right, only the "real" two player trade screen. The re-equip does not happen when trading with NPCs. (If you un- and re-equip the item in question manually, you will also loose the hotkey, ofc.)

    *stkrause
     
  8. MyCompSucks

    MyCompSucks IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    why does this not happen from skills like tele from enigma and ww from chaos?
     
  9. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,914
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Because these are off-class bonuses and not charges. IMO it's a bug which means it is like that without a reason (or for a reason that is of important for debugging only).
     

Share This Page