Latest Diablo 3 News
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Bug Hotkeys for Charged Items

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Baltha, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. Baltha

    Baltha Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    337
    Trophy Points:
    197
    So I'm using a charged wand on the switch to Life Tap Mephisto and make the life of my HC Trapsin a little easier. The problem is that the game "forgets" about the hotkey randomly and I have to reassign it from time to time. I'm not unequipping the item, and it's obvious that I didn't die since I play HC so it doesn't have anything to do with it.

    I've made a search in the forum and have found several people with the same problem (here and here), but no solutions. Does anybody know of a workaround?
     
  2. srrw

    srrw Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    680
    Trophy Points:
    233
    There isn't one afaik.
     
  3. Tatterson

    Tatterson Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Press W a couple of times.

    Don't save and exit with your charge weapon as your current weapon. My teleport staff seems to have the charges on the hotbar whenever I S&E with my harmony bow equipped.
     
  4. Baltha

    Baltha Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    337
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Un/re equip doesn't help.

    I never S&E with the charge weapon as the current weapon and still have the problem.
     
  5. crawlingdeadman

    crawlingdeadman Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    10,952
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    378
    Do you use your switch for anything else? When I have used life tap on switch I don't use switch for anything else so I don't hokey life tap, I just have it be "on".
     
  6. JoeBruce

    JoeBruce Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    157
    Assuming you are using GoMule, I think that is the issue.

    I have characters with a teleport wand on switch, and whenever I load and save that character in GoMule, the hotkey assigned for teleport on my weapon switch disappears.
     
    ioupainmax likes this.
  7. pharphis

    pharphis Diabloii.Net Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    13,947
    Likes Received:
    1,892
    Trophy Points:
    283
    yup, ATMA and gomule will remove the hotkey for some reason. I've noticed that since ~2010.

    In some versions like 1.07 it never remembers anyway, iirc. Very annoying
     
    ioupainmax likes this.
  8. Zyr

    Zyr Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    87
    The same thing occurs to me on battle.net, so it's not an ATMA or GoMule issue. And the "forgetting" occurs on my characters regardless of whether the weapon equipped at logoff/logon is the one with the charges or the switch weapon. It's just a long-standing, mildly annoying bug.
     

Share This Page