Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

hot server for dclone?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by ghoppe, Mar 24, 2004.

  1. ghoppe

    ghoppe IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    hot server for dclone?

    my question is about hotservers for dclone...
    Does it work this way:
    -Im at some irc channel , like #dclone-europe
    -someone says there that .143 (for example) is hot server
    -i make game and check netstat and look only server/servers with :4000 ending
    -i make new game and check netstat and repeat this until there is like xxx.xxx.143:4000
    -then just wait in that server??

    am i right it goes something like this?

    and does this guy who says what server is hot come to say .143 when he sees soj counter activated on his own server and has checked from netstat that it is that .143:4000??
    (hope someone understands what the heck im talking about :D )

    thanks! :)
     
  2. illa

    illa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Theres a bot you can use to do it that finds the ips but is considered illegal. Theres an automatic ip thingy ding you can download to see the ip getting updated after each game you make which is pretty handy.

    Anyways still takes some hours to do, if I had 2 comps I would ;]
     
  3. sangfagel

    sangfagel IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
  4. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    784
    Trophy Points:
    416
    I guess Mephruns, Pindleruns or even working and spending the money for Annihiluses at Ebay *spit* are less boring and more rewarding than finding out the hot server, creating games until you are on it and then waiting for perhaps some hours until the clone appears, not being able to play Diablo with that computer during that.
     

Share This Page