Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Hosting MP Game problem

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Bull(R), Mar 27, 2004.

  1. Bull(R)

    Bull(R) IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Hosting MP Game problem

    Well now that it seems people can join my MP games.. YAY.. I still have a slight problem

    About every 5 minutes my Diablo will just stop doing ANYTHING, and then after a minute of being like this (as if it was frozen) it will start running fine again, for another 5 minutes or so...

    I dont know why this could be, I dont know if its cause of the 128MB RAM this computer has.. but if anyone has had this happen to them or knows how I can fix it can you please let me know. :thumbsup:
     
  2. Dacar92

    Dacar92 Community, Amazon, DH Moderator & Inc Clan Officer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    10,743
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    475
    Are you on dial-up?
    What speed processor do you have?

    I never ran D2 under 256 Mb ram. It probably doesn't help with only 128 Mb.

    But, let's take this one step at a time.
     
  3. Brass_Monkey

    Brass_Monkey IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For the longest while I ran D2 on 128 megs of ram without any problems, so I don't think it's that. Not sure what it could be..
    </Monkey>
     
  4. schillerdc78

    schillerdc78 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    welcome to the saturday night mp crisis part two.
    is there some kind of virus arround trying to freak us out? :scratch: :surprise:
    hope you can figure it out. sadly i can't be of any help

    schiller
     
  5. Stack

    Stack IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Do you have any background programs running? Anything downloading? Anything auto-updating? It might have to do something with your firewall or antivirus, but if you can atleast connect I doubt it would be your firewall. I would say uninstall completely then reinstalling and see if that helps.​
     
  6. Bull(R)

    Bull(R) IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    No firewall, I'll try turning off Norton, see if it helps. Uh.. 866 processor... DSL internet conection.. so I dont know O_O
     

Share This Page