Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Hey, Bit of an issue.

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Hypokill, May 22, 2008.

  1. Hypokill

    Hypokill IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, Bit of an issue.

    Well, I began playing Diablo 2 again, because it's so addicting. Have you noticed, you quit it for like 2 years, you see somebody playing it, then it bugs you, and you have to play it.

    Well, it did for me.

    So, I began playing, right? As I'm now lvl 80, I've noticed that I get a TON of lag, for no reason. My internet connection is fine, my Computer is HIGHLY capable of running Diablo II, with 3 GB of RAM, It's a bit of a mystery.

    I've visited PortForward.com, and I forwarded all of those ports on my router.

    Many people said it was because of my connection to Battle.net, but nobody else I play with gets lag.

    Any suggestions? I get 80 FPS on WoW, smooth, no lag. Diablo II is the first game I've had issues with.

    Help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Hey, Bit of an issue.

    What video mode are you running the game on? You might want to switch to DirectDraw and see if that makes a difference (run D2VidTst in the installation directory).
     
  3. Hypokill

    Hypokill IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Hey, Bit of an issue.

    Ok, So I ran it and it asked me to use..

    DirectDraw (2D) ATI Radeon HD 2400

    or

    Direct3D (3D) ATI Radeon HD 2400.

    Before, I'm sure I picked Direct3D, because it said it would be my best choice, now I picked DirectDraw 2D. I'm going to play for about an hour, and see what happens.
     
  4. DLovett

    DLovett IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Hey, Bit of an issue.

    DirectDraw looks awful :-(
     
  5. Gaenor

    Gaenor Banned

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Hey, Bit of an issue.

    Hmm same thing is happening to me also.. I got major lag all the time after a while, when i'm also make a game. Can this depend on all those d*pes around on the bnet? Thinking of skipping d2.. So much lag.
     
  6. Furyan

    Furyan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Hey, Bit of an issue.

    Well for some reason the game lags like hell for me on fullscreen as well, so I always play windowed now. To do this, right click your desktop shortcut, choose properties, and add -w to the command line.

    Example:
    "C:\Gaming\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -w

    That does the trick for me. I play on a laptop in widescreen, so my image is stretched anyway if I play fullscreen, but I've heard a lot of people having their display trouble solved once they started playing windowed.
     
  7. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,297
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    488
  8. Idiot Stick

    Idiot Stick IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Hey, Bit of an issue.

    Well a common problem that i hear when people pissing about Lag, is...what kind of lag is it? Is it a Latency thing? Or is your screen skipping? Youve hinted that you have both by mentioning your internet and then your ram.
     
  9. Hypokill

    Hypokill IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Hey, Bit of an issue.

    ONLY I lag, It seems to be Latency.

    Because, It's frozen when I'm talking to an NPC, Like I goto the screen, then it loads, and I try to sell something, and I can't do anything, I can move the hand, and click on close, buy, sell, but nothing happens when I click them.

    Then it'll go fine again.
     

Share This Page