Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

HELP! Cant connect to b.net AT ALL!

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by oscarmk1, Feb 21, 2004.

  1. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    HELP! Cant connect to b.net AT ALL!

    Hello,

    Its been now 2 weeks since im completelly unable to access battle.net in any way or form, this includes any realm in any blizzard game, includes open b.net too.

    What it does it displays after a while of being in "accessing acct", cannot connect to b.net ,make sure u have a modem blah blah. I of course have access to the internet.

    Anyway at first i deleted like all my programs like firewalls and all then reseted comp and modem, and logged in after 8 hours (sleep). And same msg over and over emailed blizz 6 times now, and they still cant help me either.

    Anyone has any idea about what is this about?. Last time i logged in i do remember i got a los connection, and then unable. that was the last time i got in b.net.. 2 weeks ago.

    Any help would be apreciated.
     
  2. Fearox

    Fearox IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Clear regedit if you haven't done that yet. That's the only possible solution I can think of.
     
  3. Si1enta5sa5sin

    Si1enta5sa5sin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Same thing was happening for me, I ended up having to reformat.
     
  4. timay_006

    timay_006 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    try uninstalling then install.
     
  5. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Is is possible that you got your CD-Key banned?
     
  6. frozenmagic

    frozenmagic IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    or maybe youir firewall wont let diablo connect online??
     
  7. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Well i have a firewall zonealarm, however after removing it along with several other programs reseting comp and modem for 3 days it was still the same thing. I certainly hope i dont have to reformat the whole comp, i mean that would be like such a pain, because i would lose all my important stuff in the comp. Also its definitly not a cd key banning, because first i dont know why would i have that since i dont use any hacks, but most important is that i cant even connect in broodwar or warcraft.
    I wonder if reinstalling the game could do anything though, but it seems doubtfull. About the regedit i deleted the battle.net branches, do i need to deleted anything else?.
    Thank you.
     
  8. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    How come when i replied my post didnt bump itself, and had like last poster the poster before me?.
     
  9. Compman

    Compman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try a virus scan + spyware scan. Sometimes those can cause network problems.
     
  10. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I did the virus, trojan and spyware scan. However all i had was some spyware which i removed.
     
  11. thepopo

    thepopo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    this happens to me too sometimes. Try clearing your regedit like this.

    1)GO TO START

    2)CLICK RUN

    3)TYPE "REGEDIT"

    4)GO TO THE "HKEY_CURRENT_USER" FOLDER

    5)THEN GO TO THE "SOFTWARE" SUB-FOLDER UNDER "HKEY_CURRENT_USER"

    6)CLICK THE "BATTLE.NET" SUBFOLDER AND DELETE IT.

    7)THEN TRY TO RE-ENTER THE GAME(BEWARE THE REALMS RESET TO DEFAULT)

    8)Hopefully you can play now.
     
  12. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    yeah thats what i did, though no results =(, maybe if i delete the diablo branch?, or what will that cause?.
     
  13. isbambuhut

    isbambuhut IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Hey there, I am having the same problems, I cannot log onto battle.net at all. Things were going fine for me before. but now, I cannot log on. Maybe it was due to the new patch? but probably not since I played it before.
     
  14. sasja

    sasja IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Perhaps you're IP banned?

    Try the reinstall anyway, it can't do any harm.
     
  15. c64flash

    c64flash IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    See if you can ping and traceroute the realms, for example the european realm:

    Open a DOS box: start->run-> type cmd (or command for older windows versions)-> enter

    In the DOS box type: ping europe.battle.net

    Traceroute check: tracert europe.battle.net

    It could be an IP ban, check if you get a different IP address when you reset your pc or router.

    If you are able to ping and/or tracertoute your inetrnet connection is fine. It still can be a firewall or router issue though. Do you use a router ?
    Are you sure you did not install any programs the last 2 weeks ?
     
  16. oscarmk1

    oscarmk1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Hi, heres what happened when i entered ping uswest.battle.net
    timed out
    timed out
    timed out
    timed out
    then it stopped
    then i entered tracert uswest.battle.net
    1 * * * Timed out
    and the same till 10 when i stopped, because i realized it was gonna go like that forever.

    Also before i realized i couldnt connect to b.net i upgraded my zonealarm to zonealarm pro, installed system mechanics, installed trojan remover and RegistryCheckup. However after removing all those programs, including some that i had been using while playing in b.net without any problems, and then reseting my comp and went to sleep for 8 hours, i turned it on in the morning and it was the same problem.
     
  17. c64flash

    c64flash IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    That is strange, you must be able to connect to the internet otherwise you would not be posting here :)
    Try ping www.ibm.com and tracert www.ibm.com. for example.
     
  18. Qroft

    Qroft IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I'm wondering... you wouldn't happen to have a custom HOSTS file with battle.net entries would you? It sounds unlikely, but I can't think of anything else that could cause you to fail a tracert on the first hop, but still let you browse the web and whatever else.

    Edit: The ping doesn't really mean anything. Blizzard has pings turned off on their end. I can't ping their servers, and I doubt anyone can. But the tracerout should get you several hops along the path at least.
     
  19. c64flash

    c64flash IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Correct for east and west. They must have closed the port in the last few months, since it used to be open. Europe is stil open:

    Pinging europe.battle.net [213.248.106.202] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 213.248.106.202: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=117
    Reply from 213.248.106.202: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=117
    Reply from 213.248.106.202: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=117
    Reply from 213.248.106.202: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=117
    Ping statistics for 213.248.106.202:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 37ms, Maximum = 39ms, Average = 38ms
     
  20. isbambuhut

    isbambuhut IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Hey, I was finally able to connect to battle.net a couple of days ago. I took someones advice to go into the registry and delete the battle net folder. Worked like a charm! thanks for the help guys - christian
     

Share This Page