Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Help!!!!! ATMA won't recognize my character anymore! ifra

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by dokhogg, Feb 6, 2004.

  1. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Help!!!!! ATMA won't recognize my character anymore!

    I usually just play on single player, and never went into the net to play. Last night I decided to do a BAAL run for the first time over the net. Well the v1.10 patch was installed and I did the run. Well now when I try to go into atma to transfer my characters stuff to my mule and put on my combat gear instead of my MF stuff, it won't recognize my character. Anyone have any ideas why or what I can do?????

    You can email me at [email protected] or I chat on yahoo as jonjubjub.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    jon
     
  2. Pucho

    Pucho Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    are you trying to mule with a bnet char?
     
  3. wildjinn

    wildjinn IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Well, while I have a Mac and don't use ATMA, I would suggest using the backup charactername.org files if you can't get it working with your current character. Also, if you're not using the current version of ATMA, that might make a significant difference.

    Just a guess, though. :)
     
  4. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Well I am using the same character I have always used just playing on the comp myself....had never been on the net at all. i just went for the heck of it with the character Ihave always used solo on the comp myself. Is he now a bnet character and I can't get to my stuff on my mule?
     
  5. Shivan

    Shivan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    get the latest version of atma
    sounds like you just upgraded to 1.10
    and the old version of atma wont' recognise 1.10 chars
     
  6. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    I have ATMA 4.00...I go to configure then default D2I and 1.10 is checked.
     
  7. Pucho

    Pucho Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *hopes that slvl 23 confuse wears off*
    sorry, I've misunderstood you
    Try dowloading the latest ATMA (5.03 IIRC)
    if you've just upgraded to 1.10 then maybe your stashes are 1.09?
     
  8. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    I just went to a site to download the new ATMA, and my comp said the .zip file was corrupted....anyone know where I can get the new atma version?
     
  9. Pucho

    Pucho Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HERE
    dont know where you've downloaded it before, but this is the official site
     
  10. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Thats the same place Ijust tried to download it from....I tried again and it said the downloaded file is invalid or corrupted
     
  11. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    I also just noticed this on the ATMA site.... 4. Currently, ATMA does not let you mule between different game versions. This is a feature that may be added later. It was in the Faqs page of the site....I think that means that I am stuck now with my Barb (now v 1.10) having all his magic find stuff, and my tons of stuff in my mule (v 1.09) is inaccessible....I think I am screwed.
     
  12. Pucho

    Pucho Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Never happened to me before, and dont know if it matters, but are you downloading it with a d/l manager?
     
  13. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Well i got it to work this time, but it is like I suspected....I can't transfer stuff between my mule and my character....so all my sets, weapons, etc are not available to me, unless what I read on the atma site was wrong and i need to do something else to transfer stuff. Thanks for all the help
     
  14. Mr_McGee

    Mr_McGee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Why dont u make all ur mules 1.10 characters.
     
  15. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    How do you do that?
     
  16. Pucho

    Pucho Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    make a mule with atma (same version as the stash)
    load the mule with items
    open the mule in a 1.10 game

    AFAIK is the only way, and you need to make a new mule every time
     
  17. dokhogg

    dokhogg IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    233
    OK, I am a complete idiot when it comes to this stuff...how do you load a mule in a game? plus, I converted my atma to the new version, so if I open a new mule, it is already a 1,10 mule, and I can't transfer stuff to the new mule....I admit it, I need things explain in crayon to know what to do!!!

    Sorry and thanks again for all the help.
     
  18. Spook_Cell

    Spook_Cell IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Just "play" with the char in diablo. Once the char is opened it will be upgraded to 1.10
     
  19. Pucho

    Pucho Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when you create a char (mule) with atma, you can choose the version of it, SC/HC, class and name. You only need to create a char with the same version that the stash, so you can load it with stuff, then you open a game and open your mule there. That way you convert the (1.09?) mule to 1.10 and you can transfer its items.
    You need to make a new mule every time ( because you already converted the later)

    Hope that helps
     
  20. Bolinbrooke

    Bolinbrooke IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    What Shiv said :)
     

Share This Page