Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

has any1 one had this problem

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by killmesh, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. killmesh

    killmesh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    has any1 one had this problem

    when i install d2 on my grannys laptop it fully installs and has no problem until i try to run it. then it gives me an error and under the details it gives me the wrong computer build(saying that my comp is using windows nt5.1 when im using xp.) and i would really like to play. i entered a tourney b4 i came here and im falling way behind. it is a new laptop (2004) and plays other games with higher graphics demands. anyone have any advice?
    i did reinstall 2 times.then cleaded disks then reinstalled a third time with sme results.

    help plz

    --killmesh
     
  2. Limpo

    Limpo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    What is the real error it gives? NT5.1 is XP SP1 so thats right. Does it say anything else? Sounds like you are just getting a windows crash, close app. DirectX wont be the problem so my first guess would be the grapics drivers.

    Sooo.. What grapics card does it have? Driver version?

    Limpo
     
  3. killmesh

    killmesh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    not entirely sure but i do know that it plays homeworld and 3d games well.
    however i will install it again and write down everything it says
     
  4. killmesh

    killmesh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    error report contentes
    system information
    windows nt version 5.1 build 2600?(using windows xp)

    module1
    game.exe
    and a ****load of information on alot of dll files
    im not sure what to do.
    any help would be appriciated
    if you need any information tell me. :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  5. drinkturps

    drinkturps IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    257
    Knowing what the dll files are would be useful. I take it you have administrator rights when you install.
     
  6. killmesh

    killmesh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    i am the administrator on this computer well my granny is but im usin her name
    the dlls are
    ntdll.dll, kernel32.dll, storm.dll, crtdll.dll, user32.dll, gdi32.dll
    there is alot more but the funny thing is the file mentioned in the report is a nonexistant file
     
  7. drinkturps

    drinkturps IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    257
    gdi32.dll is an interesting one.

    Shameless C&P alert.....

    "gdi32.dll contains functions for the Windows GDI (Graphical Device Interface) which assists windows in creating simple 2-dimensional objects."

    Is the screen resolution set too high for diablo2. I know normally that it's not an issue. What happens if you set your screen resolution to 800x600 and run diablo2, do you get the same issue?

    You mention that other games play a treat though. I am also assuming that you are using the latest video card drivers, direct X etc. I would have a trawl on the tech support of blizzard but my Firewall at work is preventing this.

    EDIT: I re-read your post. Which is the missing DLL then?
     
  8. Uzziah

    Uzziah IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    That looks like a graphics card issue, and also the labtop has a set resolution, I have had problems with mine once in a while, you may want to check the resolution and attempt to adjust it to one of the diablo 2 resolutions. Sometimes the resolution on a labtop gives big arse problems. most likely your labtops resolution is greater than the d2 resolution and the labtop will not allow you to drop the resolution down for the entire screen.

    Try this open the properties on the shortcut itself and add a "-w" to the end it will force d2 to play in a windowed mode, thus holding the resolution for the computers resolution.

    You may have to play in windowed mode for the labtop.
     
  9. killmesh

    killmesh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    not a missing dll it says what files will be mentioned in the report to microsoft
    and names a nonexistante file. will try lower res ty
     
  10. killmesh

    killmesh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    cant edit grr i cant get into th game at all it never startsso the windowed mode does me no good ty for info tho
     
  11. Limpo

    Limpo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I would still like to know what VGA card u have. It is the driver that gives you the problem, thats for sure. Right click on desktop, then properties. Click on the last tab on the top. Somewhere in the middle it should say something like PnP monitor on "VGA card name here".. That is what we are looking for.

    There are a few tricks I know to make it work once we know the card.

    Limpo
     
  12. killmesh

    killmesh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    my card?
    ok i have a nvidia geforce fx go5700
     

Share This Page