Latest Diablo 3 News
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Hamachi problem

Discussion in 'MP Forum' started by bodry, Mar 21, 2015.

  1. bodry

    bodry Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    107
    I'm looking for a solution from MP pro gamers. :) Me and my mates play via Hamachi, and I created the network. My Diablo 2 copy sees and uses the Hamachi-provided IP-address, so I can host games. But my mate's copies don't see their Hamachi IP address, so they can't host games. They tried to restart Hamachi, D2 and computers, but they didn't succeed.

    So how is that Diablo 2 does not see the Hamachi network on a Windows 7 computer?
     
  2. logoutzero

    logoutzero Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    197
    I wish I could help you with Win7, but I don't really see if that can be the issue, unless it's a network setting. Your Diablo II is showing a 192.168.x.x IP? If that is the case, that is not your Hamachi IP. Even if they host a game and D2 shows their local IP, you can still input their Hamachi IP (as seen on the Hamachi Client) into the "Join" screen.

    When I host games with Hamachi, it always shows my local IP, but the Hamachi one is the one others need to use to join the game. Ignore what their D2 client says the IP address is, and just join the one Hamachi lists in the client, should work.

    Let me know!
     
  3. bodry

    bodry Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    107
    The problem with that I can't join their network even like that. Somehow we will figure it out eventually.
     
  4. logoutzero

    logoutzero Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Are you a part of the same Hamachi network as the person(s) you are trying to MP with?

    If yes, and you right click the person's name in Hamachi and select "Ping" what happens?
     
  5. thefranklin

    thefranklin Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    135
    They might need to reinstall Himachi. My install got screwed up once with those same symptoms. A reinstall fixed it for me.
     
  6. bodry

    bodry Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Yes, we are on the same network. I was the host, and they joined it. These were fresh installs of D2/Hamachi. I'll give them the friendly advice to reinstall. :)
     
  7. logoutzero

    logoutzero Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    197
    If they can join you, but you cannot join them, it sounds like they need to set up their port forwarding. If you ping them, and get no response, that is your answer right there!
     
  8. Pyrotechnician

    Pyrotechnician Diabloii.Net Site Pal

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,245
    Likes Received:
    237
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I'm no hamachi expert that's for sure, but port forwarding shouldn't be the issue. Hamachi is meant to eliminate the need for port forwarding. D2 should always be displaying your internal IP address on the tcp/ip screen 192.xxx etc. If your friend is hosting it should be as simple as right clicking his name and selecting to copy his IP address and pasting that into the D2 box.

    As far as recognizing the network, when I have hamachi active my Network center in windows 7 shows my wireless or wired connection as an active network, and then hamachi as a separate active network. Is that the case for you/your friend?
     
  9. bodry

    bodry Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    107
    We eventually found out the cause. His install didn't setup hamachi network properties correctly, ipv4 connection was disabled by default.
    How did we found out? An online guide about hamachi mentioned this setting on the thirtieth-something point. Me and my buddy were like [email protected]#&CK! :D
     
  10. DojaBuds

    DojaBuds Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    whats the name of the server you play on? Im trying to find some people to play with, Pm me if you dont mind, i made a server called diablo 2015 password:diablo
     
  11. bodry

    bodry Diabloii.Net Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    107
    The problem will be that I live in GMT+2 zone. If it's up now, I will try to join.
     

Share This Page