Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Graphics help?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by scottee, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. scottee

    scottee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Graphics help?

    Hey guys, I'm wondering if anyone can help me out. I play single player, and I've recently developed an odd problem. I can no longer take screenshots.

    A few weeks ago, I got tired of having my computer lag even though I was playing single player, so I tried a few things to fix it. First I tried a Glide wrapper (or something), located here- linked to by Thyiad. That left me unable to play the game at all, so I deleted it entirely and tried just switching my graphics to 2D with the graphics test. That did the trick, but now, every time I take a screenie, it looks like this one: http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa215/scout989/UmCountess.jpg.

    Any ideas on what is causing this oddity?

    Edit: Heh, the glidewrapper is also discussed in the thread directly under this, at the time of writing :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  2. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Graphics help?

    during gameplay, hit esc -> options -> configure controls
    near the bottom of the list is screenshot
    assign it a key (printscreen works fine)

    while playing hit the assigned screenshot key (you can take as many as you need they will all be saved)

    when done exit d2 and browse to your d2 install folder
    (right click on your d2 shortcut -> properties -> [Find Target...] button)

    they will be saved as Screenshot###.jpg
     
  3. scottee

    scottee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Graphics help?

    Holy cow, I never knew a thing about that... I'm actually going to go try that now!

    Thanks for the quick reply!


     
  4. scottee

    scottee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Graphics help?

    I tried that, and did not see any file named "screenshot" or anything like it. Will they just be in the folder I find when I follow the instructions above, or will they be in a subfolder?
     
  5. TurbulentTurtle

    TurbulentTurtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,413
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Re: Graphics help?

    They should just be in that folder. Look for jpg files.
     
  6. Mursilis

    Mursilis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Since you are SP, if you use the RWM the screenshots will be in the Runewords folder instead of the root DII folder.
     
  7. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Graphics help?

    they should go to the 'start in' location of the shortcut you use for launching d2
     
  8. scottee

    scottee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Graphics help?

    Mursilis had the right of it, gentlemen. Thank you all for your help! I still don't understand why I could no longer use the method I used before, but it doesn't matter as long as I get screenies!
     
  9. Mursilis

    Mursilis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    The method you used before always gave me those terrible black pictures, so I'm not sure how they worked for you in the first place.
     

Share This Page