Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

GoMule - null error.

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Gynli, Dec 3, 2015.

  1. Gynli

    Gynli IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    165
    So... first time I'm having this kind of error on GoMule =P

    I get 3 of the same stacktraces on load, and also whenever I try to load a character.
    I've also noticed that once the GoMule starts, the icons for adding chars and stashes are missing -
    I see boxes instead.

    The d2 folder is located in D:\Games\Diablo II\...
    GoMule is in D:\Games\Diablo II\Gomule

    I forget how to include this in a box but here's the stacktrace:

    Error

    null
    at randall.d2files.D2FileReader.getCounterBoolean(D2FileReader.java:102)
    at randall.d2files.D2FileReader.getCounterInt(D2FileReader.java:196)
    at randall.d2files.D2TblFile.<init>(D2TblFile.java:81)
    at randall.d2files.D2TblFile.readAllFiles(D2TblFile.java:49)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.<init>(D2FileManager.java:109)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.<clinit>(D2FileManager.java:70)
    at gomule.GoMule$1.run(GoMule.java:96)
    at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)


    I'm reading along the sticked thread for the same error, but the proposed answers haven't helped.
    I'll finish reading rest of the 20~ pages, but I'm at a complete loss atm. HELP PLZ!

    =(

    -- Gynli
     
  2. Gynli

    Gynli IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    165
    well...
    I've got the solution, and it had nothing to do with pathing, adming rights, etc etc.
    .jar was to be open by AlZip by default.
    When I ran GoMule with "Open With..." option and opened with Java, I had the error said above.
    When I changed the default to Java, and double clicked to open, it opened without any error.

    I do not understand how one works while the other doesn't!?!? anyone?

    Well, spending 2 hrs on fixing this error aside, I've started my first char a hungry werebear.
    A Pat thread coming soon! - like somewhere around the second half of 2016 lol.
     
    coju and Kitteh like this.
  3. logoutzero

    logoutzero IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    187
    So you ran it first without decompressing it?

    If you download a zip file, you need to do that. It will run within itself, but will be buggy.

    Sounds like you got it figured out, but incase not, try right-clicking the file you downloaded and "Extract Files..." and follow the prompts, then double click the new .JAR file that you extract to execute the code.
     
  4. Gynli

    Gynli IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    165
    @logoutzero :
    Nah, I did run it after decompressing it.
    GoMuleR4.2_1_1.ZIP (I forget the version) was extracted, and in that folder,
    GoMule.JAR was ran with "Open with..." option when the default program set to AlZip.

    When I changed the default program to Java SE, the problem went away.

    I re-downloaded/extracted and changed the default program back to AlZip to double check,
    and as far as I know, the "Open with..." was the source of the problem.

    I still do not understand how "Open with..." Java SE and default set to Java SE can be different though. =P
     
    coju likes this.
  5. coju

    coju IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    174
    Thank you for coming back and posting your answer. Four years from now, someone will be scouring the Internet with this problem, come across your post, actually find the answer they are looking for, and 'Like' your post.
     
  6. Gynli

    Gynli IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Ha.!
    hopefully in four years time, GoMule will become open source,
    for fearedbliss to implement pre 1.09v/classic support,
    and all other small tweaks and errors debugged to make it perfect. =D
     
    coju likes this.
  7. nulio

    nulio IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    326
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Marshall actually completed the code to make GoMule compatible with 1.06, 1.07, 1.08, and 1.09. But when he attempted to release the code he was unable to get in direct contact with silospen to merge the code with GoMule itself.
     
    thefranklin likes this.
  8. thefranklin

    thefranklin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,606
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    135
    And that is a shame. :(
     
  9. TheNix

    TheNix IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    367
    Trophy Points:
    494
    Silo is still around last time I looked, at least his twitter account was, but that was a few years back now.
     

Share This Page