Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Garr! Linux wont' boot!

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Module88, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Garr! Linux wont' boot!

    So, after doing some searching, I decided to get Santa Fe Linux as a backup OS in case Windows crashed (to use as a temporary OS, or to conduct repairs if need be). So, I downloaded it and burned it to a CD, but it's not booting off of the CD! Why?!

    (I have above average experience with comps, so I obviously set the boot order to CD first).

    Edit: Tried it on two other comps, and it still didn't work. Grr...
     
  2. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Perhaps the CD didn't burn properly?

    I've had that happen twice now after downloading iso's for live CD's.

    edit: why Santa Fe? Just curious.
     
  3. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Didn't want to have to adapt to a new GUI, and SF is very similar to the Windows GUI. I don't want to reburn unless I know it's the problem, since I'm running out of CD's. Other ideas?



     
  4. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    ho-ho dan why so glum, chum?

    :p just kidding

    I had that exact same problem, but I havent gotten around to reburning it...and now that youre talking about it I guess I coudl try to reburn it now, except I wont do it at 40x and just go down to 8x.

    If I do get this done ill get back here and tell you, and reburning then will probably be the reason for your problems.



     
  5. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    never heard of santa fe linux before. make sure that you burn it at 8x or slower or else the iso may not burn correctly.

    if you want a linux distro thats similar to the winxp gui, i would recommend xandros: http://www.xandros.com/

    only thing is that it's a commercial distro so you have to pay but it's still a lot cheaper than winxp.
     
  6. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Ok, I downloaded an ISO file, but it appeared as a Zip file, so I didn't realize it (and thus burned the contents of the ISO file instead of the ISO file itself). Okie dokie, now it works.

    But I can't access anything from my hard drive, so it's useless as a recovery disk. Nor could I access the internet. Is that supposed to happen? :shocked:

    Edit: Meh, I don't want to have to pay for it. As I mentioned, it'll be a Live CD that'll be used as a backup in case Windows fails. I'll then use the Live CD as a temporary OS to recover files and use my computer until I have time to reformat.
     
  7. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    wait a minute that sounds pretty similar to what i was doing/thinking at 3am when I was trying to go through with this.

    go through those steps again, slower, and carefully.

    pretty please?



     
  8. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Well, I used Alcohol to burn it as an ISO onto a CD, but if you don't have it, try burning the whole zip file to the CD (instead of unzipping it and burning the files individually).



     
  9. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    what i basically remember doing was opening up nero, then going to the prompt of burning a cd with info or documents (or something like that).

    i just selected the entire zip file i downloaded, and then burned that. i didnt open it and move individual files, just grabbed the entire thing.

    where could i get Alcohol and would that solve my problem, or did you just burn it with a slowerspeed, because i thought that could've been the issue too.



     
  10. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Try that.

    10chars



     
  11. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    is alcohol 52 kind of like daemon tools?

    and alcohol 120 like any dvd/cd burning software?
     
  12. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I don't know. I use 120. Burning software for that one (also creates image files and such).



     
  13. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    so is there an actual difference from using something like nero, in the end they all burn the zip file fine, right?
     
  14. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I don't know. I didn't use Nero. But I figured since Alcohol realized it as an ISO file (when it looked like a zip file), it was probably the best program to use to ensure a successful burn. But now I can't access my Windows files or access the internet with it, so my CD is essentially useless. -_-'



     
  15. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    t.t

    What browser does it have? If it looks a lot like XP can you try and see if you just need to start up the connection? Or just turn off/on your modem/router perhaps



     
  16. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I'm at a university, so I have no control over the modem or router. o_o



     
  17. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Aw

    Um, restart your computer? :grin:

    Maybe if you ask someone if they have Linux if they had the same problem. Or you can try another distro and see if that will be fine..

    but first, it sounds like you need to buy more blank cd's :sad2:



     
  18. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    No one here has Linux. And I'm in college, so buying blank CD's just to make a couple more Linux CD's that might not even work = waste of money. =/



     
  19. rare

    rare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    ah, I see.

    I still have 2 cd's left over, so Ill think about redoing this...

    but thanks for the help.



     
  20. Module88

    Module88 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    466
    No prob. You should partake in our political threads. o_O



     

Share This Page