Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

'Failed to join game'

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by dkass, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. dkass

    dkass IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    'Failed to join game'

    Hope I'm in the right place. Can't play on battle net so I play single player by hosting a multiplayer game. This has worked for a while, but yesterday I tried to host and got the 'Failed to join game' error message. The only thing I have done is linked the computer to my laptop via a D-link switch. I disconected the link, but the error message stayed. Can anyone help me with a fix for this, or is it a reinstall? Operating system is Win98SE. Thanks...
     
  2. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    im not sure what you mean by that. Can you go on closed bnet? or Are you playing open bnet?
     
  3. HardyTarget

    HardyTarget IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    4,235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    I think the problem fixes itself, at least it did to me, in some minutes.
    I used to get that plenty of times when I played tcp/ip games, you meant those right? Though once I realized how much cooler the ladder games are, I quit tcp/ip.
     
  4. dkass

    dkass IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    'Failed to join game'

    Sorry, I didn't explain enough. What I do is select multiplayer, then TCP/IP game and then host the game, so I'm in a multiplayer game, but I'm the only one there. As I said, this has worked fine apart from some freezing when accessing the map. In the M/p game there are more monsters and they are tougher, so it's more of a challenge. There's no chance of me getting on to Battlenet as the link here is woefully slow. I can play a single player game ok, tho it's much easier, but it seems the game is not hosting or something when I try the multiplayer. I have tried it on & off for a week or so now, and it hasn't righted itself. Thanks for your input.
     
  5. FreezerBurn

    FreezerBurn Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no need to play tcp/ip for harder monsters. if all you want is harder monsters, i believe there's a command - /players8 in sigle player mode that sets the monsters as if 8 players were in the game. i've never done it, but have seen it mentioned a few times.
     
  6. xxraiderxx

    xxraiderxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You're right... the command is brought up by going to the chat screen and typing /players N where N is a number from 1-8.
     
  7. dkass

    dkass IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    Thanks guys, I'll give that a try.
     

Share This Page