Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Failed to join game, 6 days allready!

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Chapis, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. Chapis

    Chapis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Failed to join game, 6 days allready!

    Hello, i bought Diablo 2 exp, and i can't join any game, "Failed to join game", I've tried everything, creating new characters, cheking my PC on Firewalls, contacting Blizzard, nothing has helped me, i don't know what to do...​
     
  2. bobofuzzlymunky

    bobofuzzlymunky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    are u trying OPEN bnet? open bnet is full of hacks and crap and barely works, just a suggestion, otherwise i got no clue :O
     
  3. sirmessbu

    sirmessbu IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Tried to uninstall/reinstall ?

    Made sure you tried the right realm?

    Thats all that spring to mind for now, good luck.
     
  4. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Im preety sure uve got something messed up with ports. Ive had the same problem for 6 months then my internet provider realized there was something wrong with ports...
     
  5. Chapis

    Chapis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmmm, iv'e not messed with realms, but you know, i'm not sure about ports, what port should be open for game? i have 80 poert opened...
     
  6. A Cust

    A Cust IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What i did was disabled the internet and enabled it, so turn ur internet off and reconnect, try that
     
  7. Lord Nyax

    Lord Nyax Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,146
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where the hell did you find this thread? You necro'd it from like...a whole month ago...

    Jeez, that's why. This forum gets very few posts...we need some more spammers in here to up the Thread count.
     
  8. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Month? Looks more like 9 days to me.
     
  9. Lie

    Lie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Learn to count.
     
  10. Qotsa

    Qotsa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your modem/router w/e you're using should be forwarded to port 6112. I could explain how to do this but i cbf. Just google it.
     
  11. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,297
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    488
    www.portforward.com might be able to help. Alternatively, you will have to go into your routers settings and do it manually.
     

Share This Page