Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Europe realm

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by DANIEL3RD, May 4, 2005.

  1. DANIEL3RD

    DANIEL3RD IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Europe realm

    Are there any major problems on European realm? Only I am having great difficuly creating games. Started last evening and continuing tonight.
     
  2. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    what kind of difficulties? plz be more specific.
     
  3. atrusunbound

    atrusunbound IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well for starters did you recently install a new router, or firewall, maybe an antivirus program or service pack 2? maybe the reason is that the port is being blocked.

    I'd check that out first, or maybe your internet connection is going on the fritz
     
  4. tagliola

    tagliola IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here. No new hardware or software.
    It's hard to create or join games ('failed to join game' message). I have to try 4 or 5 times before can get in.:confused:
     
  5. sjw7

    sjw7 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I am having the same problem. Strangely though i dont have trouble creating normal games only hell ones. I have found that if i create a normal one then exit it and create a hell one it lets me in. Its very strange.
     
  6. Herald of Doom

    Herald of Doom IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,610
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Yup, problems creating games. Lots more "failed to create" than usual, and also more lagging. Which sucks, cuz I just started HC..

    HoD
     
  7. Col.Kurtz

    Col.Kurtz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Also having problems like that.

    When creating games, 8/10 fails, joining existing games seems to work fine here, although I never join games, always do private runs/quests.

    2 days ago, if I remember correctly, there even was again that "xx position in line" thing.

    Think it has something to do with warcraft ladder reset or something, else I have no idea.

    Hope it will be gone soon.

    Cheers,

    -
    *Col.Kurtz :scratch:
     
  8. IronCamel

    IronCamel IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For what it's worth, me too!
     
  9. Dawnmaster

    Dawnmaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    469
    Same here, no problems with lag, but lots and lots of failed to joins.

    Some of my friends speculate a ruststorm, others the ladder reset...
    (I don't believe the reset is gonna happen this week :rolleyes: )
     
  10. prawncracker

    prawncracker IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Yup, very diificult to create games - a lot "Failed to Join" messages

    Mind you, if you just want to check items in your mules, it's much easier to join existing games
     
  11. Jemme

    Jemme IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Same problem here. Sometimes it gets resolved by restarting the game, sometimes not. Quite weird I would say.
     
  12. DANIEL3RD

    DANIEL3RD IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    I havnt added any new software or hardware and a check of my internet connection shows all is in order. Basically I always fail to create a hell game on my first attempt and then on every 2nd or 3rd attempt, which seems to takes an eternity to create. I know of the problem in creating "fast" games after running e.g. pindle in a short amount of time and this is definately not related to that.

    I also had the "you are xxxxn" in the queue which I havnt had in months. Lets hope theres a rust storm and this isnt due to duping etc.
     
  13. rg_22uk

    rg_22uk IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Same problem here. Had it a couple of times when attempting to enter a game too so be careful if self muling.
     
  14. KnightFall

    KnightFall IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    My friend and I had loads of problems like this last night.

    I thought it was just us as we were on a LAN together and swapping between loads of acc's to mule/play.

    Logging out of B-net and back in solved it every time (made game first try after going out/in).

    Regards,
    KnightFall
     
  15. Jemme

    Jemme IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Europe Realm is totaly dead and down for the last couple of hours. Yet another gg Bnet.
     
  16. TommiHelm

    TommiHelm IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It would be good if anyone with this problem went to the battle.net forum "open tech support" and complained. Why? Because this is what a Blizzard rep. wrote in one of the threads about this over there :

    "We are checking with the European realm for any possible issues that may have occurred, but as stated previously, we are not overwhelmed with reports, phone calls, or emails and the is an issue with the first connection hop that your system is making."

    So, they are not overwhelmed with reports :p Do they ever check their own forums I wonder? There have been several threads about this on all forums over there, and 100% of the ppl I have asked in game say they have the same problem. And Blizzard actually try blaming it on peoples ISP.

    So please anyone who has this problem sign the thread "Seems that 1 thread..or 5 isnt enought", on the Open Tech Support forum at battle.net. Then maybe Blizzard get their beep out of their beep and do something about it.

    cheers.
     
  17. KeNnY-DK

    KeNnY-DK IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont wanna make an account there, but here is my tracert if u want it:


    1 <1 ms 1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1

    2 17 ms 16 ms 19 ms lo1.abnxx10.ip.tele.dk [80.166.136.29]

    3 16 ms 16 ms 15 ms ge1-0-40.abnxg4.ip.tele.dk [83.**.9.1]

    4 19 ms 22 ms 18 ms pos0-2.622M.abnxg5.ip.tele.dk [83.**.12.66]

    5 20 ms 19 ms 20 ms pos10-0.622M.abnxg2.ip.tele.dk [83.**.12.57]

    6 22 ms 21 ms 21 ms so-1-1-0.2488M.hcnxu1.ip.tele.dk [83.**.3.37]

    7 * * 24 ms so-0-2-0.2488M.albnxu1.ip.tele.dk [83.**.12.150]

    8 22 ms 23 ms 21 ms pos0-0.2488M.albnxg7.ip.tele.dk [83.**.12.78]

    9 21 ms 21 ms 21 ms peer.ge4-2.1000M.0xc3d76d02.albnxg7.peer.tele.dk [195.215.109.2]

    10 20 ms 22 ms 21 ms kbn-bb1-pos1-0-0.telia.net [213.248.65.9]

    11 37 ms 36 ms 36 ms s-bb1-pos7-0-0.telia.net [213.248.65.26]

    12 36 ms 36 ms 36 ms s-b3-pos5-0.telia.net [213.248.66.2]

    13 33 ms 32 ms 34 ms s-hdn-i1-geth1-1.telia.net [213.248.64.86]

    14 37 ms 36 ms 38 ms blizzard-01072-s-hdn-i1.c.telia.net [213.248.66.170]

    15 * * * Anmodning fik timeout.(request had timeout)

    16

    thats it.. hope it helps
     
  18. Agateryon

    Agateryon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    yeah same with me, chances of creating a hell game for me is 50/50 it fails then it works :S
     
  19. TommiHelm

    TommiHelm IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you play Diablo on BNet you already have an account there, you can use anny account you use on BNet.

    Anyways, it seems they where actually right about the trouble beeing with an ISP. As every person who have so far posted a tracert are routed through telia on the way to europe.battle.net. Telia have apparently stated that they know they are having connectivity issues that may cause this problem on BNet.

    So, my hat of for Blizzard. I was 100% sure this problem was on their side.

    cheers.
     

Share This Page