Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

erm... tiny problem :o

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by oOmpie, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. oOmpie

    oOmpie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    erm... tiny problem :eek:

    Hi all,

    I have the following (probably tremendously noobish) problem.
    Yesterday I completed my Trang's Avatar and now I was gonna try and work with those fire spells a bit to see if I could assist my merc in dealing with Physical Immunes.

    However... the fire spells get added to the row of curses and since I have a point in all curses the row is too long to fit on my screen. Thus, I can not select Meteor, the one I was particularly anxious to try...

    Using the scrollwheel only selects the skills that have a control key bound to them and since the skill is off screen I cannot bind a control key to it either...

    How do I solve this? :badteeth:

    Thanx in advance! :)
     
  2. Frosty_The_Snowman

    Frosty_The_Snowman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,343
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Are you playing in 800x600 resolution ?

    I assume yes. If you can, try to unequip an item giving you a skill in that same row, and if it works, assign a function key to Meteor before reequipping this item.
     
  3. oOmpie

    oOmpie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    erm.. I guess so... not sure.. can i actually play at higer resos or does playing expansion do this automatically? :badteeth:
    D' oh! :D

    I'll try tonight... Problem is, all extra skills come from the set. The rest is all hard points in the curses, so there is no way I can get to Meteor if changing the reso is not gonna solve it for me... :(
     
  4. LorveN

    LorveN D3 Off Topic Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    7,026
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Nope, you can play either 640*480 or 800*600. 800*600 requires LoD though.
    A little low res, but still... D2 was designed to work with it, and it does... (in most cases)
     
  5. MaxMax

    MaxMax IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Doesn't it just make a new row on top of the next?...and are u sure the full-screen is showing?

    Anyhow try to see if u can't make them appear on left-click (no curses there, as i remember).

    I've had a necro, using Trang, with a point in all skills and have never noticed this...
     
  6. oOmpie

    oOmpie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    You guys get me all confused and now I start to doubt myself... :eek:

    I'll check things out tonight when I get the chance. Thanx for the tips so far anyways! :)
     
  7. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,783
    Likes Received:
    846
    Trophy Points:
    416
    IIRC the resolution doesn't change to 800x600 automatically when installing the expansion because the core game on its own didn't support 800x600. The reason is that that your monitor might not be able to display that incredible 800x600 res. The expansion has been released in 2001 or so and at that time there probably have been a lot of crappy monitors and grephics cards around.
     
  8. WarlockCC

    WarlockCC Diablo Classic Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,991
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    121
    I think we can safely presume him to have LoD.
    How many Trang sets do you know of that drop in classic ? ;)
     
  9. seralph

    seralph IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    You can change the resolution to 800x600 in the option graphic menu ingame, need to be done manually. Standard is 640x480.
     
  10. oOmpie

    oOmpie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Okilydokily... Problem solved...

    I was still playing at 640!1! :badteeth:

    Thanx a bunch, guys :D
     

Share This Page