Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Simbacca, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. Simbacca

    Simbacca IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    I just downloaded the latest version of ATMA from the link provided in the stickied "The Mods, Muling, Utilities, Variants Thread". When I attempted to unpack the zip file, my Symantec AntiVirus quarantined the ATMA exe file, stating it was infect with Adware. Is it safe to ignore this message; to disable my antivirus and then install ATMA?
     
  2. Dark Matter

    Dark Matter IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    Yes.

    Norton 360 did the same to me when I re-installed it yesterday. It's the same file I've had for years with no issue.

    It's not ATMA itself, there's something about the installer that Norton doesn't like. It seems to think it's spyware.

    DM
     
  3. Vang

    Vang IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    I don't know, I had same problem when I downloaded the new one. I had either the same version or a slightly older one(if its been updated since 1.12) on a usb drive and installed that without any issues. I am wondering if the file is somehow corrupt, maybe a mod can check on it.
     
  4. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    I've checked it. It's fine. I run ATMA on at least five/six machines here and none of my virus checkers or adware or trojen checkers get pinged by it.

    It's a false positive by Symantec. Do me a favour and whine at them will you?

    Thanks.
     
  5. XDoomasX

    XDoomasX IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    Had same problem, but failed to find a way how to disable symantec, tried switching off all reactions to exe files, but that didnt help too (or I didnt try hard enough), so finaly decided to uninstal that wretched program and instal Atma before instaling it again.:thumbup:
     
  6. o1d_dude

    o1d_dude IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    That's funny.

    ATMA tells me Symantec is bloatware.

    I run Bitdefender instead.
     
  7. nebux

    nebux IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    kapersky does the same.
     
  8. Toppo

    Toppo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    My Avast does nothing.



     
  9. Oblivious

    Oblivious IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    Cause it sucks :crazyeyes:



     
  10. Evah

    Evah IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    *OT*Hmmm, are you going to start a holy war here guys? ^_^
    */OT*
     
  11. Toppo

    Toppo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    Seems we have a sherlock among us.



     
  12. Unrsrvd

    Unrsrvd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    My Avast! just alerted the installer contains ad/spyware (Win32:adware-gen) as well as I opened the folder it's in. There was no warning when I installed the prog a few weeks back so it's something that's been included in the definitions fairly recently.
     
  13. DiabloRaven

    DiabloRaven IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    Here's how to get round the installer issue with Norton's 360.

    1. Bring up the Main Menu

    2. Hover the mouse over PC security and click 'View Details'

    3. Go down to the Virus and Spyware section and click more info

    4. Click 'View Files removed by Virus and Spyware Scan

    5. Click on the Threat Categories tab

    6. Clear the tick next to Adware

    7. Unzip ATMA and install as per normal

    8. Repeat steps 1-5 then place a tick next to Adware in order to protect your PC from future threats

    I'm curious as to why Nortons and other virus/spyware problems are flagging this version of ATMA as spyware. I had no problems with installing version 5.04.

    Anyway I hope this post helps :)

    Regards

    DiabloRaven
     
  14. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    @DiabloRaven - if someone can confirm that works, I'll add it to the Sticky.

    :)

    EDIT:
    @DM - I use AVG and have done for a while. The only downside is when you try to uninstall it.
     
  15. DeathMaster

    DeathMaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,262
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    I have a better idea.

    http://free.avg.com/

    No, I'm serious. I used to battle norton introduced problems, and know how bad it can be.

    AVG is much better, the new AVG8 free edition included anti spyware, which is a hugh plus. The only thing against AVG is its link scanner included since version 8. However, it is just a couple of mouse clicks to turn it off.
     
  16. Dark Matter

    Dark Matter IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    I made a mistake getting 360 - but I've paid for 2 years and I am not uninstalling it yet :D

    I just stopped all AV for the 30 secs it took to install ATMA, but I can confirm that DiabloRaven's method will work.

    I'd use:

    Right click Norton 360 system tray icon,
    Choose Open Tasks and Settings Window
    Click Change Advance Settings
    Click Virus and Spyware Protection Settings
    Click Threat Categories Tab
    Uncheck Adware
    Apply (DO NOT CLOSE)
    Unzip and Install ATMA
    recheck Adware
    Apply
    Close


    in the meantime:

    Top Ten reviewed AVs
    1. BitDefender
    2. Kaspersky
    3. ESET Nod32
    4. AVG Anti-Virus (paid for)
    5. F-Secure Anti-Virus
    6. Trend Micro
    7. McAfee VirusScan
    8. Norton AntiVirus
    9. CA Antivirus
    10. Norman Antivirus and Antispyware

    Source
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
  17. DiabloRaven

    DiabloRaven IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    Cool I'm glad to be of help. I was ripping what little hair I had left out of my head trying to get Norton's to allow me to unzip the ATMA installer. After playing around with Norton's 360 I figured out how to get it to allow me to unzip the installation program. I actually wrote the instructions I posted as I was working through them in order to install ATMA 5.05 myself and everything worked fine :). I'll be interested in seeing if it works for other people as well.

    As an interesting aside I ran the Norton's 360 virus and spychecker app on my system after I had finished installing ATMA. It had no problems with the installed version of ATMA, but it marked the actual installer as being spyware. Whilst I'm pretty sure ATMA is perfectly safe, I'll be keeping my eye on it over the next week just in case.

    Regards

    DiabloRaven



     
  18. DeathMaster

    DeathMaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,262
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    From experience and what I know with the known problems, the list is not trust worth.

    Trend Micro - you got be kidding. If it is not the worst, it must be one of the worst.

    Norton - not even the most expensive version worth the trouble. I was one of the users who were given (or asked to install) the best of Norton, and I can tell you the experience is not good at all.

    McAfee - for the money you paid for, majority of free to use software beat it. It is worthless.

    CA - if you run the right version, it might be one of the best for large business. Our tech guru told me it uses the least CPU time and when setup right, does the job better than others. but that's not what you can get as normal user. I can tell since we changed contract, and "new" Norton was used by the outsource company, everyone hates it.
     
  19. karadoc

    karadoc IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: DL'd ATMA, Symantec says it has Adware

    I've had ATMA installed on this computer for ages. I use it frequently...

    Today when I opened one of my archive folders, Avast saw the ATMA installer and flagged it as adware. I found googled it and found this thread.

    I don't think the ATMA installer has adware in it - I sure hope it doesn't. I told Avast to lay off (ie. take no action).

    That's about all I've got to add.
     

Share This Page