Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by kwits, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. kwits

    kwits IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Good Day,

    I just installed Diablo II and LoD with the hard-drive option that does not require CDs to play. I also applied the v1.12a patch. My installed platform is Windows XP Professional SP-3 and I am using a Dell Latitude D600. I traveled this week leaving my CDs at home only to be greeted in my hotel with an error when launching the game. The error is: Insert Expansion disc. I have 11 .mpq files within my \Diablo II directory. What is preventing me from playing this game without having a disc?

    Regards,
    Keith
     
  2. butchie

    butchie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Check the Readme file included with the patch. You need to copy some .mpq files from the Expansion disc in order to make it work without CD.
     
  3. kwits

    kwits IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Do you have a copy of this readme file? When I downloaded the patch in question, it did not come with any supporting documentation.

    Regards,
    Keith


     
  4. butchie

    butchie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Ofcourse, i didn't post it earlier, because i was at work. The info can be found in Patch.txt file inside your Diablo II folder.

    Code:
       For users that originally performed a 'Full Installation' 
       and wish to run without the CD, all '.MPQ' files should 
       be copied from the Diablo 2 CDs to the Diablo 2 directory.  
       Most users will only need to copy D2Music.mpq from the 
       Diablo 2 Play CD and/or D2xMusic.mpq from the Lord of 
       Destruction CD.  Mac users will need to copy these music 
       files and rename them to 'Diablo II Music' and 
       'Diablo II Expansion Music' respectively.
    So you need to copy D2Music.mpq and D2xMusic.mpq from the expansion disc.
     
  5. kwits

    kwits IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Both D2Music.mpq and D2xMusic.mpq already exist in my \Diablo II directory.

    Regards,
    Keith


     
  6. Kennoth

    Kennoth Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Inspired by this post, I just copied d2x, d2music wasn't there. Still needs CD
     
  7. kwits

    kwits IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Both of these files already exist in my \Diablo II folder but I still receive the error: Insert Expansion disc. Evidently there is a dependency with the files on this CD but I don't know how to further troubleshoot this issue.
     
  8. butchie

    butchie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Strange, works for me and im fairly sure i only copied those two mpqs from CD. Well, i have one more idea... try to compare .mpq files in your installation folder with the ones on the expansion disc. If they differ overwrite them from the CD (but make backup of the old files in case anything goes wrong!!!).
     
  9. Ax2Grind

    Ax2Grind IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    Copying those files from the CD to the HDD before 1.12 allowed the use of music and changes without the CD present after program start-up. The patch simply allows the start-up process to ignore CD requirements now, but the music file is still necessary to be copied and shouldn't have a problem. My advice: upgrade to 1.09 (or 1.10/1.11) and copy those files along with any others that don't have corresponding duplicates (may include voice .mpqs, as well), then upgrade to 1.12.
     
  10. Manatrode

    Manatrode IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    I think i remember having the same problem... Change your Diablo II Expansion D2xmusic.mpq to d2music.mpq? I'm not 100% sure that'll work but i remember doing it and it worked for me.
     
  11. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Diablo II, LoD: Insert Expansion disc

    that wont work

    you also need D2XVIDEO.MPQ


    worst case, create a blizzard acct, register keys, then download and install the full game



     

Share This Page