Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Daemon Tools and D2

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Stoopid, Oct 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stoopid

    Stoopid IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Stoopid

    Stoopid IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow 42 Views and no replies? :p
     
  3. nubikoen

    nubikoen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    The thread you linked to is an old one and I don't know what dii.net's stand was back then (I didn't actually bother to read the thread :embarassed:).
    Using any kind of no-cd tools is considered using 3rd party program now, so you won't get much help.

    Edit.

    Dug up this thread for your reading pleasure and an explanation as to why.

    Quick last edit.

    Why aren't you just making images of your own cd's?



     
  4. Stoopid

    Stoopid IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I made a copy a while ago with Nero. It doesn't work. I put it in, and once I hit Play LoD, it says "Please insert lod disc"
     
  5. Gorny

    Gorny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    27,850
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Copying the disk wont work.



     
  6. Stoopid

    Stoopid IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Coulda told you that. Damn I need that 1 file.... I think?
     
  7. Sgraffite

    Sgraffite IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    I copied it with Alcohol 120 and it works fine. I made copies for my friends who play Diablo 2 on Battlenet so they don't have to use the original disk. Also you can mount the image and play the game without the cd.
     
  8. seralph

    seralph IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    The image is fine, there is an other reason called copyprotection which prevent you from doing so. There are only a few countrys where you are allowed to make a copy of a CD for backup use. Everywhere else this can be a serious crime.
    If you not have a shaby CD-ROM or a godly computer, playing with the cd works as good as playing from image.
    Asking for a file in a public place seems to be a bad idea in my eyes anyway.
     
  9. Stoopid

    Stoopid IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    O.O Welllll god damn this is confusing.
     
  10. Gorny

    Gorny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    27,850
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Ok then, I'll go one step further.

    Asking for files that are on the CD itself or asking for info on how to play without the disk is not allowed on these forums.

    For more info on why we do not allow it, see the stickied Community Forum Rules and Links thread, which is linked in my signature.

    :closed:



     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page