Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

d2char MPQ?????

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Shandris, Feb 24, 2004.

  1. Shandris

    Shandris IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    d2char MPQ?????

    Is there a place where I can download d2char MPQ fail, because I can't copy that fail from my disk......I receive the following "Can't copy d2char. Invalid MS DOS function"
    Please help me, I need this fail because I can't play D2 LOD without it!!!!!!
    :rant: :rant: :rant:
     
  2. Gouda

    Gouda IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Okay,

    I have been playing this game for a while now but WTF is a MPQChar fail.
    IS it a failed character or something. Please explain in Non-leet english, i may be able to help you if i understand your problem. I am a programmer and thus certifed computernerd after all.

    Gouda
     
  3. wildjinn

    wildjinn IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    @ gouda: :lol: indeed.

    edit: aha. fail=file?
    edit2: for clarity
     
  4. RTB

    RTB IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Downloading D2char.mpq? That's a 260 MB file. I don't know of any free hosts that offer that much space...

    Try cleaning the disk, or buy a new one. That's only 20 dollars.

    Gouda: En ik dacht nog wel dat Nederlanders ruimdenkend waren :rolleyes:
     
  5. Boddah_khan

    Boddah_khan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    I think he got an error along the lines of "Error copying d2char.mpq: fail." Secondly, we can't post a link to it as I'm pretty sure that would be considered Warez, and lead to consequences. So looks like your going to have to find someone willing to send you the file, find it yourself, or clean your disc. Cheers!
     
  6. Shandris

    Shandris IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok I'll try to explain what the problem is. I get Diablo from a friend - in 3 disks. I started to copy the files from D:\ to C:\ Everything was fine till I started to copy the third disk. There was 3 files: d2char; d2data and d2music.
    With d2data and d2music there was no problem. But when I try to copy d2char, during the copy process I had the massage "error: can't copy....invalid MS DOS function" or something like that
    that's my problem!!! I don't know what it means and what's wrong....may be something in my computer or error in the disk :scratch:
     
  7. Shandris

    Shandris IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    One more thing: I'm a female, so please don't call me "he" :lol:
     
  8. XaviarGangrel

    XaviarGangrel IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Is the disk scratched or dirty? that can often cause a problem. If its dirty give it a good clean, if scratched you may need to get a new one. You could always keep hitting Retry as that sometimes works.
     
  9. Shandris

    Shandris IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The disk was new. There is no way to be dirty!
     
  10. DreamlessDude

    DreamlessDude IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    copy? not install?

    EDIT: Short and sweet wins the day :) :p
     
  11. Boddah_khan

    Boddah_khan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    I have one question. Your explanation sounds like you were physically copying the files from the disk to your hard drive. Do you mean "install", or are you actually copying the files? Cheers!

    Edit: Dreamless, you beat me by 0.1 seconds!
     
  12. XaviarGangrel

    XaviarGangrel IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    You said you were copying the files from D: to C:... are you not using the included install program then? put the Install disk in and it should autorun a program.. if not, look on that disk for the Install.exe

    Edit Dreamless and Boobkah both beat me too it, grrr :grrr:
     
  13. Liter Soul

    Liter Soul IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    That's the same thing that happens to me when I try to install off my disk. You just need to keep clicking retry. Like 500 times... try installing SP, then installing LoD. LoD will still ask you to put the disk in for the file, but for some reason I have better results retrying during LoD installation than classic installation. Good luck!
     
  14. Gouda

    Gouda IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Ah I see your problem now.
    Unforunately i have no DII discs here at work, else i'd mail you the file. Crashing your mailbox most likely, but i can try. Your best bet right now is to get a disk image program and byte copy the entire thing to your hard disk.
    Most CD-burner program have such an option to avoid copy protection on discs. Most back-up software will also include this. I'll stop talking now since we're not supposed to say things about hacking etc.

    Good luck,

    Gouda
     
  15. pesot

    pesot IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    RTB's right. MPQ files are huge, i don't think any site host the thing. try copying those file manually before installation. I got the same problem with d2music.mpq. Usually i just copy the file to my hd and put it in the d2 directory. This could take a while, so be patient. then i run the install program. as of now, even if i uninstall d2, i always keep that copy of d2music in my drive, making sure that i'll be ready to play some other day :yep: .

    of course this will only work if the cd can be read by your cd-rom drive. if it can't, then i guess you'll have to get a new copy :rant: .
     

Share This Page