Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

cutting out the intro

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by uberjolt, Feb 13, 2004.

  1. uberjolt

    uberjolt IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    cutting out the intro

    I remember seeing a way to cut out the little videos that play when you boot up diablo... can someone please tell me how? I need a way so it cuts straight to BNet...
     
  2. Vladicus

    Vladicus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    122
    "C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -skiptobnet
     
  3. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Huh, are you serious?
     
  4. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Yes, he is serious, and don't call me Shirley.
     
  5. Dredd

    Dredd D3 Off Topic Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    8,108
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    134
    And don't forget to leave a space between .exe" and the - sign. :)
     
  6. BartXeno

    BartXeno IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The first reply is correct, if that's where your D2 is installed. Also, it may not be clear to many how to apply it if they've never added switches to shortcuts before. Here's how to put it to use (directions are for Windows operating systems. Mac may be similar but with Command-Click instead of Right-Click? I've been out of the Mac loop for a long time):

    1. Right-click the icon you use to start Diablo II
    2. Select 'Properties' from the context menu that pops up
    3. In the 'Target:' box, click to position cursor at the end, add a space, and "-skiptobnet" (without the quotes)

    Mine looked like this: "D:\_Games\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe"
    and was changed to this: "D:\_Games\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -skiptobnet

    That's it.
     
  7. Tanith

    Tanith IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Usually just clicking through the intros works for me.

    Tanith :D
     

Share This Page