Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Complety Off TOpic But just as IMportant as any other question. HELP NOW PLEASE!!

Discussion in 'Paladin' started by LovelyGods, Feb 7, 2004.

  1. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Complety Off TOpic But just as IMportant as any other question. HELP NOW PLEASE!!

    HELP, IM WRITING THIS IS CAPS FOR A REASON , YES I AM YELLING. !!


    EVERY TIME I TRY TO GO INTO A GAME, THE LOADING SCREEN FREEZES. OR IN A TP OR A WP I GET FROZEN.

    no jokes, ive heard about 100 of em.

    THIS IS A SERIOUS PROBLEM. I AM UNABLE TO DO ANYTHING. SURE I CAN JOIN ONE GAME ONCE IN A WHILE BUT THE 99 % OF THE TIME IT FREEZES.

    WHAT IS GOING ON.!!!!

    BLIZZARD HAS NO IDEA. I'VE TRIED THEM BEFORE. THEY KEEP SAYING TO UP DATE MY DRIVERS. WHICH DOES NOTHING.

    BUT HOW DO I KNOW ITS FROZEN AND NOT "FAILED TO JOIN GAME?" BECAUSE I HEAR THE MUSIC LIKE A BROKEN RECORD.

    IF ANY OF YOU COMPUTER PEOPLE KNOW WTF IS WRONG WITH MY COMP OR GAME LET ME KNOW PLEASE.

    ok end of caps HELP ME PLEASE>
     
  2. TheAntiHero

    TheAntiHero Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    uninstall re-install ? may b

    wut your computer running on ? (right click my computer icon on desktop:go to properties:select general read stats)
    i dunno wut it may be but some help is better than none at all :xsmile4:
     
  3. D Eediot

    D Eediot IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    try running it in windowed mode as well? and definitely list some stats of your machine..

    also does this problem occur in single player? if not then it's prolly an internet issue
     
  4. tha_jigga

    tha_jigga IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had the same problem 3 times or so. Haven't reinstalled yet, I 'll wait till I have the prob again. after the crash my pc says that there is something wrong with my floppy ?! :s

    It can't be my computer's fault since it 2GHZ 384 ram 64 mb video etc

    Just try to reinstall maybe that fixes everything


    greetz
     
  5. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i play on b.net only

    my comp is win 98
    128 mgb ram
    30 Gig Hd
    Pent 3

    my sound and video are the same that came with the comp Voodoo and Creative Sound Blaster or something lik ethat. i think voodoo is out of buisness.

    its old but it works just fine. im not sure wtf is wrong but it Froze again today.

    o yea i got cable connection for internet too.

    which adds more puzzeling questions lol...
     
  6. ch33s3 m4st3r

    ch33s3 m4st3r IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    reformat your comp and reinstall d2, if that doesnt help then you either need a new cd drive or new d2 cds :xgift:
     
  7. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok here is what i did. i reinstalled the game. then added the bad file to the mpq sector.

    but now i get another error message but it all seems to be coming from the diablo 2 disks and not my comp.

    this error message looks like this.

    ================================

    Diablo 2 Error

    Assertion Failure
    Location : D2CMP\SRC\CelCmp.cpp, line #1379
    Expression : ValidCelContext(pCelContext)

    ok

    ======================================

    what happens is that after the Blizzard North Screen is done the screen then remains all black. But if i click around i cna hear my selecting differnet realms, single player , create player, then i hear the sound of paladin armor etc...

    so the stuff is back there but i don't know wtf is going on.

    so my best solution for right now is to go buy another Diablo 2 Classic and Diablo 2 Lod.

    anyone know how much they are together?

    if i can't find a solution i won't be able to play.
     
  8. TheAntiHero

    TheAntiHero Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    $40 for d1 d2 d2exp and a strategy guide
     
  9. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok here is something new.

    i fixed all error messages but now. when i click on b.net west.

    pick my paladin. it just sits there not doing anything. ?? is it time for a new disks?

    anyone know how to fix this?
     
  10. Oakenshaft

    Oakenshaft IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had similar problems running D2 LOD in SP under Win98 and (especially!) WinME. Updating my drivers solved the problem in the latter case, but left every other application unstable.

    IMO, your best bet is to upgrade to WinXP - I have had ZERO problems with D2 LOD when using it.
     
  11. BadBen

    BadBen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you dont get any error (or thoses realy long cd pause where the cd roms seem to just spin without anything to be done) during installation then I highly dougth the problem is your cd.

    You could also try to clean the cdrom with those special cds. I had cdrom trouble before and the cdrom cleaner fix all of trouble (for me at least).

    BadBen
     
  12. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was thinking of reformating my harddrive and getting WIN2000 Pro.

    I heard thats the best one WIN came out with.

    anyways. i did another install and how i get that one message i pointed out before.

    i e-mailed blizard about this . but they haven't responded.

    im thinking of buying the new disks, see if it works. If it does i'll keep them, if it doesn't i'll just return them.

    i heard 15$ for D2C and D2LoD? Right or wrong?
     
  13. Lightning

    Lightning IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it should be approx $20 USD.
    your best option is to upgrade to XP.with SP1 you wont have stability problems.just be sure that you turned off all of XP's unused services and visual bloatness.
    I'm having problems and errors too but i know that my lunatic 5 year old CD-ROM drive causing it.
    you got assertation errors when game tries to read from CD and couldnt complete it because you clicked somewhere else like "enter chat" "join" "ladder" etc..
     
  14. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea but the thing is ,

    i never had any problems in .09 or .08 with the game. When i got my cable motem for xmas this all started.

    so i'm thinking my disks are shot. My D2C is v1.0 and my D2Lod is v.07 so i think my D2C is busted or something. iono.
    but before i reformat my sheite i'm going to buy them again. see what happens.
     
  15. Andy225

    Andy225 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    i was thinking of reformating my harddrive and getting WIN2000 Pro.

    I heard thats the best one WIN came out with


    wrong again

    get xp professional
     
  16. illa

    illa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Format install again, if that doesn't work try with another Dia cd, maybe your CD is scratched and therefor you can't always load the video clip and play the music in the game?
     
  17. weirdbeard

    weirdbeard IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    except that xp is at least an order of magnitude more sketchy with the big brother bs...
    and 2000 pro is loads better than 98
     
  18. Raven-Hood

    Raven-Hood IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    good luck trying to return a cd key cd. Most stores wont let you return online games because they don't want to deal with stolen cd key problems.

    Get windows xp dude.

    Raven-Hood
     
  19. WvX_leader

    WvX_leader Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    New computer + XP professional + all new disks + new gaming card + new monitor + new account = garuntee NO PROBLEMS

    :lol: :lol: :lol:
     

Share This Page