Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Character back up

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by tomadlard, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. tomadlard

    tomadlard IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Character back up

    Hey guys,

    Sorry if this is a stupid question, I couldnt find anything specific although I searched around...
    I've recently come back to Diablo II after a break, in which I uninstalled the game. I backed up my save games folder, hoping to replace it when I played again. Having done that, unfortunately none of the characters are appearing in game, I wondered if anyone knows why this is, or how (if) it can be fixed?

    Thanks
     
  2. farting bob

    farting bob Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The folder must be called 'Save' and be in the same place as when you installed it. Also check that they are .d2s files. If you used the ATA backup files (.org) then you need to change the name back to .d2s
    Other than that, with the info you gave, i dont know what else to do.
    What patch are your characters, and what patch you you using now?
     
  3. LD50

    LD50 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    I would guess that the characters are from different version than your current game? Like, chars are 1.09 and you now have 1.1 or something like that. I'm not sure though..

    edit: too slooowww
     
  4. corax

    corax IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15,687
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    350
    characters from previous patches show up in whatever patch your using. so all characters should show up if your 1.10(even if the chars are 1.07 or 1.09). etc
     
  5. Chimaira

    Chimaira IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Maybe if it's the other way around...1.10 characters won't show in earlier patches.
     
  6. LD50

    LD50 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Yes, that would make more sense...
     
  7. tomadlard

    tomadlard IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I just checked and you're right, I'd forgotten that when I first installed, Battlenet automatically updated me to v1.10, so all my old characters are v1.10. I haven't been on Battlenet yet so with the new install I'm still running 1.07. I've now updated it and all the characters are back!

    Thanks for all your help, you didn't come down hard on me even though I'd made a stupid mistake!
     
  8. corax

    corax IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15,687
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    350
    hooray :D

    now we get to make fun of you for such a n00blar mistake.

    dw everyone makes 'em
     
  9. farting bob

    farting bob Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But we will now.
    You N00B!!!11!
     
  10. tomadlard

    tomadlard IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ouch, that hurts, and I thought you were such a nice bunch... :lol:
     
  11. corax

    corax IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15,687
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    350

    hah f00l *runs away*
     

Share This Page