Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Cd error

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by Flosseh, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. Flosseh

    Flosseh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. baal's-uncle

    baal's-uncle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    i get that sometimes, all i ever have to do is eject the game and put it back in and it works
     
  3. Flosseh

    Flosseh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tryed that still no go ill try it again right now
     
  4. kuafu

    kuafu IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Make sure you used the correct CD, maybe you used the installation CD instead of the play one. Also if you have more than 1 CD drive, try the first one, some old games like diablo have trouble dealing with multiple CD drives.
     
  5. Flosseh

    Flosseh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes its the correct cd, and i only have one drive
     
  6. Flosseh

    Flosseh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please help someone
     
  7. Inokis

    Inokis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    99
    The typical reason for this, according to blizzard, is having multiple cd roms. However, you claim you don't. According to blizzard the other solution is making sure you have the patch installed. If you haven't patched and you are getting this message, try downloading the patch:
    http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=mdt0387p

    If you have connected to battle.net and have installed the patch, but haven't rebooted since you installed the game, try rebooting.

    If you none of the above suggestions apply:
    Start > Run > Regedit
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > Blizzard Entertainment > Diablo II
    Verify you have a registry entry for DIABLOIICD with the cd path.
    If not then right click on the right pane and add a new string.
    Rename the string DIABLOIICD.
    Edit the string and type in the drive letter for the correct drive (for example D:).

    If that doesn't apply. Shut down and power off the computer. Open up your computer case. Unplug your cd rom. Restart and boot up to windows. Once there, shut down again. Plug your cd rom back in and reboot, test to make sure the drive is recognized by looking my Computer. If it exists then insert the game cd and see if it will run.

    If none of these work then you need to troubleshoot further by going into devices in your control panel > system properties and verifying the cd rom is listed. If it isn't listed and doesn't show up in control panel, you need to reboot and load up your bios. Once in bios you need to make sure that the cd rom is detected and is shown in the ide devices. If its not in the bios nor in windows then you either have an error on the data cable or the power cable or the cd rom is no longer working.
     
  8. Flosseh

    Flosseh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Iv'e Tryed everything you have just posted but nothing is working ill go buy a new disk
     
  9. thegiantturtle

    thegiantturtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    You should make sure you have upgraded drivers for the cd-rom first. Also, you can try having the cd-rom in the drive when you start your computer.
     
  10. Flosseh

    Flosseh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Eh, my drivers are updated and it has been in the drive when i have rebotted but still no luck

    Anyways i just bought a new disk and it works fine now

    Thanks for the help everyone
     

Share This Page