Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Can't upgrade to 1.10

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by ragemonkey, May 9, 2005.

  1. ragemonkey

    ragemonkey IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can't upgrade to 1.10

    I recently downloaded the 1.10 patch and the Blizzard updater said that I dont need to apply the patch because I have a newer one. Supposedly, patch 1.10 is version 0.0.0.256. Version 1.9 says 1.0.9.256. What to do...
    What to do...
     
  2. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Have you tried to completely uninstall and re-install the game (and patch it up to 1.10 after installing the expansion)? It sounds to me like there's something wrong with your installation. I don't suppose you have had any mods installed or something?
     
  3. ragemonkey

    ragemonkey IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yep, I reinstalled d2 and the expansion. It won't let me upgrade straight to 1.10 from 1.7. It said something like its a different installation version or something, so I upgraded to 1.8. It said 1.8 is newer than the 1.10 that I installed. Same thing happened after 1.9. I don't have any mods, by the way.
     
  4. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    You shouldn't need to upgrade to 1.08 before trying to upgrade to 1.10. Have you tried downloading the patch again, as the one you currently have might be corrupt. I would recommend getting it from Blizzard's ftp site at ftp://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/diablo2exp/patches/
     
  5. teksyn

    teksyn IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    are you installing in game, or downloading the patch and installing?

    try installing the patch in-game, when you go to connect to bnet it will try and download the recent patch for you. (i think)
     

Share This Page