Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Can't Seem to get support from Blizzard Soooo....

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Dinnin Darkblade, Feb 5, 2004.

  1. Dinnin Darkblade

    Dinnin Darkblade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Can't Seem to get support from Blizzard Soooo....

    I was hoping someone here might have an answer since the thread on MP games has gone into routers and proxies and such, things I do not have.

    Okay, here we go. I have a Compaq Presario running WinXP. I can connect to B.net and to to other people hosting TCP/IP games, however I cannot host a game. I do NOT have a proxy, active firewall, server hub, or router. I have my computer, a cable modem from Comcast, and the power bar. Thats it. So, why can I not host? Any ideas on how to fix this? Any clue as to why my computer would block people from joining my computer? My IP is 68.42.128.244 I also have an IP listed as "Default Gateway". Its 68.42.1.24 Any clue? Blizzard seems to think its a problem with my router. Only problem with that is I do NOT have a router, as I said before. I guess the Blizzard tech guys can't read.
     
  2. Mammon

    Mammon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    First off, if you're currently connected as I'm reading this...

    Pinging 68.42.128.244 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 68.42.128.244:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)

    I'm unable to transmit and get a response from your IP address using ICMP.

    That typically means you're firewalled somehow.

    What model of modem did Comcast give you (something tells me you already said it's a Toshiba PCX1100, but I thought I'd double check.)

    If that's true...you definitely do have an active firewall, which is going to be the cause of your problem.

    We should definitely be able to figure this out for you.
     
  3. Borlag

    Borlag IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    he has a firewall...XP has one builtin....
     
  4. Mammon

    Mammon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I would say that's the case Borlag.

    Dinnin, if you could confirm (go to start, right click on 'my network places', go to properties and then list the properties under your local area connection 'enabled, firewalled') and let us know for sure.
     
  5. Dinnin Darkblade

    Dinnin Darkblade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Yes I do have a firewall enabled in genral. However when I try to host I shut it off at the connections window. :xtongue: Let me know when you want to try pinging me again and I'll shut it off and post again when its down.

    Yes its a Toshiba PCX1100 from Comcast that they gave me :xgift:
     
  6. Mammon

    Mammon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Try now, anytime within the next 15 mins would be good ;)
     
  7. Dinnin Darkblade

    Dinnin Darkblade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Firewall showing disabled on this end so go ahead and try pinging me
     
  8. luskan

    luskan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Weird.. as soon as I get out of my internal network Ping doesn't work. I can however resolve your hostname.

    U:\>tracert 68.42.128.244

    Tracing route to bgp01135301bgs.ypeast01.mi.comcast.net [68.42.128.244]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 10.110.192.3
    2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.110.5.10
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 ^C

    Actually it turns out my work removed my tracert privilige to outside sites. Can someone from home try it and post the results?
     
  9. Shade

    Shade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    >tracert 68.42.128.244

    Tracing route to bgp01135301bgs.ypeast01.mi.comcast.net [68.42.128.244]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 11 ms 10 ms 30 ms 10.9.64.1
    3 9 ms 32 ms 10 ms gsr01-az.blueyonder.co.uk [62.30.64.33]
    4 20 ms 17 ms 16 ms 194.117.136.182
    5 17 ms 17 ms 17 ms 194.117.136.154
    6 16 ms 17 ms 17 ms zcr1-so-5-0-0.Londonlnt.cw.net [166.63.222.37]
    7 91 ms 92 ms 92 ms dcr2-loopback.Washington.cw.net [206.24.226.100]

    8 94 ms 92 ms 92 ms cw-gw.wswdc.ip.att.net [192.205.32.45]
    9 92 ms 94 ms 93 ms tbr1-p011701.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.123.9.114]
    10 94 ms 95 ms 91 ms tbr2-cl9.phlpa.ip.att.net [12.122.2.86]
    11 115 ms 114 ms 114 ms tbr1-cl1.dtrmi.ip.att.net [12.122.10.37]
    12 112 ms 112 ms 123 ms gar3-p300.dtrmi.ip.att.net [12.123.139.54]
    13 112 ms 112 ms 112 ms 12.118.112.18
    14 112 ms 112 ms 114 ms srp-1-1-ur01.ypeast.mi.mich.comcast.net [68.87.6
    0.133]
    15 117 ms 117 ms 116 ms fe-0-0-ubr02.ypeast.mi.mich.comcast.net [68.87.6
    0.242]
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * ^C

    So I can't get past what looks to be your ISP...
     
  10. Borlag

    Borlag IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    7 145 ms 159 ms 156 ms sl-bb20-cop-15-0.sprintlink.net [80.77.64.33]
    8 347 ms 181 ms 235 ms sl-bb21-msq-10-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.19.29]

    9 221 ms 196 ms 174 ms sl-bb20-msq-15-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.9.109]

    10 180 ms 201 ms 216 ms sl-bb20-nyc-11-3.sprintlink.net [144.232.9.102]

    11 313 ms 235 ms 291 ms 144.232.18.226
    12 283 ms 270 ms 176 ms tbr1-p010401.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.123.3.57]
    13 249 ms 237 ms 190 ms tbr1-cl1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.10.2]
    14 246 ms 294 ms 236 ms gar5-p300.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.123.6.57]
    15 236 ms 254 ms 291 ms 12.118.104.42
    16 238 ms 174 ms 263 ms srp-1-1-ur01.ypeast.mi.mich.comcast.net [68.87.6
    0.133]
    17 238 ms 137 ms 256 ms fe-0-0-ubr02.ypeast.mi.mich.comcast.net [68.87.6
    0.242]
    18 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.
    19 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.
    20 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.
    21 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.
    22 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.
    23 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.
    24 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.
    25 * * * Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin.

    that's how far it shows for me...that "Pyyntö aikakatkaistiin." is finnish for timeout...
     
  11. Mammon

    Mammon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Pinging 68.42.128.244 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 68.42.128.244:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\cflemmin>ping 68.42.128.244

    Pinging 68.42.128.244 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 68.42.128.244:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    There's got to be something else.
    That's two different times, about 10 mins apart..
     
  12. Gohanman

    Gohanman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Still times out.

    Disregard. I was waaaay late and the tracert boys seem to be doing well. Mine appears to timeout at the same hop as Shade's.
     
  13. Dinnin Darkblade

    Dinnin Darkblade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Just a thought that occured... Could my anti-virus program be causing it? Its Nortan Anti-Virus and is rather agressive at times.
     
  14. Borlag

    Borlag IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    hmm...have you restarted your computer after shutting the firewall? Reconnecting might help also...
     
  15. luskan

    luskan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Give your ISP a call and ask them what 68.87.60.242(fe-0-0-ubr02.ypeast.mi.mich.comcast.net) is and why it's blocking people to your IP number. They may have a firewall installed...
     
  16. Dinnin Darkblade

    Dinnin Darkblade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Okay shutting down, restarting, and turning off the modem and turning it back on. Lets see if that helps.
     
  17. Dinnin Darkblade

    Dinnin Darkblade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Shut down and restarted the computer and modem feel free to test again.
     
  18. Shade

    Shade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Same result - looks like maybe your ISP is blocking access?
     
  19. Dark Matter

    Dark Matter IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Hmmm

    I had to permanently disable my Xp built in forewall. It blocks some stuff, but lets tons of other stuff in. It's easily hackable from the outside and MS never update it.

    I suggest you do the same and get Zonealarm or (if you must) the Sygate one.

    The free Zonealarm has never given my a problem with any online game (and I play a few) the ports are also stealthed - I test that with the Norton online security check

    Zonealarm is here http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp?lid=pdb_za1 You want the first one NOT zonealarm Plus or Zonealarm Pro (both cost money :))

    Online security check is here http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp

    DM
     
  20. Dinnin Darkblade

    Dinnin Darkblade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Okay, aside from going to the Start Menu, Connections, Show All Connections, Status, Properties, Advanced, and then shutting off the fire wall there is there another place to shut down a secondary firewall or to permenatly diable the XP firewall?
     

Share This Page