Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Bug

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by ChaosEternal, Mar 13, 2004.

  1. ChaosEternal

    ChaosEternal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Bug

    I think i found a small bug. It had to do with the horadric staff. I had gotten the staff in nightmare and then i went to normal and back to nightmare and the name of the horadric staff was now red, as if I'd gotten it in normal and was now trying to use it in nightmare. I was curious if anyone else had seen this happen before? I don't recall opening my character in Atma so im almost positive that its not an issue with that.
     
  2. Stargaze

    Stargaze IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Hmm ... never noticed that one, but then I did never switch difficulties while questing.
    Have you tried to obtain another Horadric Staff in Nightmare?
     
  3. ChaosEternal

    ChaosEternal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    yup

    Yeah, i just did that and now im kickin it in act III, it was just a pain in the bum because id lost my map from going from nm to norm and back to nm, but what's done is done.
     
  4. Kaysaar

    Kaysaar IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    In 1.10 you can no longer use the horadric staff on any other difficulty then the one you found it on.
     
  5. Hakai_no_Tenshi

    Hakai_no_Tenshi IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    As kaysaar said, there is now a new (unlisted) property for quest items which tells you what difficulty the item was found. This is to prevent you from using the item in a diferent quest.

    --T
     
  6. PedPerBog

    PedPerBog IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it has happen to me to, after i got 1.10, i found the staff on 1.,09, and i had to throw it and get it again.
     
  7. ChaosEternal

    ChaosEternal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    reiterate

    You may be misunderstanding me, i found the stuff to make the staff in nightmare, i had it in my cube and changed from nightmare to normal, when i went back to nightmare the staff's name had turned red.
     
  8. Dacar92

    Dacar92 Community, Amazon, DH Moderator & Inc Clan Officer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    10,867
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    475
    Did you cube all the stuff while you were in normal?
     
  9. ChaosEternal

    ChaosEternal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Nope

    I am 99.9939% sure i didn't.
    :spy:
     

Share This Page