Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Bliss Version Switcher

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by fearedbliss, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Name : Bliss Version Switcher 1.4.2
    Author : Jonathan Vasquez (fearedbliss) <[email protected]>
    License: GNU General Public License 3.0
    Date : March 1, 2017
    ------------------------------------------------

    Description:
    ---------------
    This is a simple Java based application that will help you manage/launch multiple versions of Diablo II from a single window.

    This means you can easily install and play every single version of Diablo II from 1.00 to the latest 1.14d (and any other future versions) while maximizing your disk space (Since you won't have to keep having multiple copies of your MPQs), and having complete character isolation.

    The Bliss Complete Collection includes the following:
    - Bliss Version Switcher 1.4.2
    - Singling 1.4.0
    - All versions of Diablo II from 1.00 to 1.14d for usage with Bliss Version Switcher.

    [DOWNLOAD] Bliss Complete Collection - 104 MB Compressed, 437 MB Uncompressed

    The collection require you to extract them with 7-Zip. This is because I've used a high quality compression algorithm that is provided with 7-Zip. You can download 7-Zip for free here.

    NOTE: In order to play versions before 1.07, you need to have your classic disc (or use the mini-images provided in the Bliss Complete Collection). You also need your expansion disc to play versions of LoD starting from 1.07 through 1.11b.

    PS: I've generated a sha256 checksum for each of the bundles and signed the manifest so that you can check their authenticity. The signatures can be found here, and my GPG key can be retrieved from pgp.mit.edu.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    - Jonathan
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
    TedDeeBoy likes this.
  2. RobbyD

    RobbyD IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    467
    I'd say add 1.08, 1.09d, 1.10a and 1.10s.
     
  3. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    What do you mean? When you open the application it's just an empty list. You add the version you want to use: ).
     
  4. kestegs

    kestegs D3 Monk Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    49,435
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    299
    Would you be able to go back past 1.07?
     
  5. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yes, definitely. I'll need people to help me test it though, but it should be pretty easy, just gotta adjust stuff if anything doesn't already work.
     
  6. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Hello Everyone,

    I'm proud to announce the switcher. You can download the latest version at this link:

    https://github.com/fearedbliss/Bliss-Version-Switcher/archive/master.zip

    You will need to have Java 7 installed. If you are already using GoMule, you might be already good to go, if not, then download the latest version of Java and you will be fine.

    I've also recorded another video that goes through the switcher on how to add stuff and showing it in action again:

    http://youtu.be/C5-7OtGogtU

    Hope it helps the community.

    If you find any bugs, let me know.

    - jon

    PS: Today is my Birthday (9/26) :D. I guess I'll be giving you guys a gift LOL
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  7. nulio

    nulio IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Happy B-Day! :)

    It's not very practical to me needing to watch a full video with audio to understand how it works, at least not right now.

    I saw a part where you patch the D2 every time you add a new version?

    (And if in the future people need a 8 minute video to know how to use it, it'd be a bad thing. A short text with some images, it'd be the best thing. If it's not simple to explain, it's not simple to do.)


    Can you describe the process of creating an "auto-launch" and how said launch works?
    And tell us what features do you plan to add next?

    I have some comments and suggestions, but without understanding 100% how this works and what you already plan to do :/
     
  8. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I just made the video because I like making videos and I think it's a more interactive approach with the community to do it that way. Don't mistake video instruction for higher difficulty haha!
     
  9. thefranklin

    thefranklin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    130
    Cool, this could be preferable to the python switcher I am using. Happy Birthday!

    If I have version folders already set up, can I just add them easily?
     
  10. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You will need to reorganize the way the files are. Like if you know for a fact that a folder is using 1.06, then you can make the following directories (Assuming your drive is C:\Games\):

    C:\Games\Diablo II\Classic\1.06

    and then in that folder you can put the 1.06 dlls and Game.exe/Diablo II.exe. If you have 1.06 characters, then drop the 'save' folder in there as well.

    If you have let's say version 1.08 Classic and 1.08 Expansion, then the directories would be:

    C:\Games\Diablo II\Classic\1.08
    C:\Games\Diablo II\Expansion\1.08

    You will also need to make sure that you run the version that is in the current directory _for the first time_ that you run the application. This is so that the application kicks start itself and then has a clear picture of what version you ran last time. Alternatively, you can make a file called: LastRanVersion.txt and add the version number for the version that is in your D2 directory.

    Normally all of the above stuff is handled by the program automatically, but since you have previous stuff, you just need to make sure that you re-arrange the files correctly.
     
  11. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I updated the OP completely. Too many new awesome things + documentation. (Hopefully this isn't considered a double post due to the amount of time that has passed).
     
  12. Hoop76

    Hoop76 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Ill probably try it out since i just recently re installed D2 for the 20th time and was thinking of playing some older versions. It wont be for a few days thought because of work.
     
  13. Dagaz

    Dagaz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    27
    This looks interesting. After formatting my computer and re-installing I might try it. I'll probably have a ton of questions, though :whistling:
     
  14. nulio

    nulio IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Looks great!

    A question tho, couldn't the program come with all versions installed and ready to launch?

    Unzip it inside D2 folder, bang all version folders, java app wth everything ready to go. Bang! Time travel for everyone!
     
  15. Pyrotechnician

    Pyrotechnician IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,171
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    175
    Yeah, if it doesn't do everything automatically its not for me. (Says Nulio) :p
     
  16. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yes I could have done the backups myself and give you all the entire package with the application + all the dlls.. one problem though, then the program would be like 75 MB +.. It's better if you specifically add the version you will be using since then you will be wasting a lot of space on all the other versions you will never play.
     
  17. kestegs

    kestegs D3 Monk Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    49,435
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    299
    75 MB is going to be pretty inconsequential to most people.

    I vote for a lazy man's version :D
     
  18. fearedbliss

    fearedbliss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Lol it's probably more than that. Can you guys give me a list of all the patches starting from 1.00? If you look at the source code, I was actually going to make the "Add" and "Modify" buttons show a version selection box rather than a text field. Although it's much more flexible to use the text field.

    I'm sure there are versions missing there like 1.10b/s I think they are called. Once I get a list of all the versions, and I get the patch for those versions, I can try to create this "Lazy Man Version" package to see how big it will be in total.
     
  19. pharphis

    pharphis IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    13,082
    Likes Received:
    1,052
    Trophy Points:
    283
    lazy man's version sounds great
     
  20. Fabian

    Fabian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,941
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    269
    I'm probably dumb but what is the point of this program if it doesn't come with all versions and you still have to get/compile them yourself? Is it literally to save yourself one or icons on your desktop?
     

Share This Page