Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Big Problem ! Help Me Plz

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by bih, Oct 8, 2006.

  1. bih

    bih IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Big Problem ! Help Me Plz

    Hi all .
    I am playing on CLOSED BATTELNT [ Ladder , Softcore ]
    I have error sometimes when i play !
    I can send som picture

    Plz help me
     
  2. RequiemDeath

    RequiemDeath IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    You'll have to be more specific... Elaborate a bit, and send pictures too...

    *Requiem_Death
     
  3. bih

    bih IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    It come like a ERROR window when i play .
     
  4. Dawnmaster

    Dawnmaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    469
    I have the same thing, nothing you I'm aware off that can be done except for a full format of your hard drive and reinstalling everything.

    This might be my mind playing tricks, but I have been able to predict when I get a certain error, and then bypass it by quickly shutting down the game and restarting (which ofc is ridiculous since you can simply restart the game after you get the error too)

    When I do copypaste to follow baalruns, and a paste doesn't work, I get a windows error the second I try to enter the next game manually.
     
  5. RequiemDeath

    RequiemDeath IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Still not helping me... What kind of error window? What does it say? Is it in game? Is it from the operating system? Be specific...

    *Requiem_Death
     
  6. Dawnmaster

    Dawnmaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,209
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    469
    Iirc (the one I get, I presume the same he's getting) is a windows error, some sort of "exceptional error" of some kind, all it gives is an ok-button and an unidable code.

    Windows errors are not ingame, you are ingame, but the window pops up, with an exclamation mark.

    I haven't played in a while, and have no idea why it happens sometimes, it's as unpredictable as getting a random disconnection eventhough respecting all the timing rules etc.

    The only thing that I can think of is that it has something to do with windows memory buffer orso, but not always (and the error is always the same)
     
  7. nolan16

    nolan16 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    I had the windows "exceptional errror" or whatever it is pop up on me every single time I went to the Travincal. Just reinstall Diablo and it'll work good again..
     
  8. RequiemDeath

    RequiemDeath IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Sounds like a winner to me...

    I've had very few problems with errors of the like... It has happened, but only about 5 times since I've been playing... And about 2 of those happened because of the Act 2 crash hack...

    *Requiem_Death
     
  9. bih

    bih IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    FORGET ALL THAT

    it come like a new window !
    i am in the game then the game lock and then i press : ctrl + alt + delete . and then come the window up for delete and i press att the error program and press OK
    Then i must restart the diablo

    What shoulld i do ? Maybe instal a new program ? Restart diablo ?
     
  10. Merick

    Merick IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    6,862
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    It's an "exception error", not "exceptional" guys :p. As in, something impossible has been attempted by the code (like division by 0) and the program has been designed to crash as neatly as possible.
     
  11. nickedoff

    nickedoff IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    It happens to a lot of people.

    Most of them just live with it.
     
  12. bih

    bih IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ok . but what should i do ?
     
  13. bih

    bih IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
  14. helvete

    helvete IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    6,805
    Likes Received:
    907
    Trophy Points:
    534
    That is the error message for "Somthing went wrong somewhere, but diablo2 has no idea how, why or where it did."

    Run a few tests on your system (mainly RAM and HD, but if you have been overclocking, or your system temperature is high for some other reason, run a processor torture test too). Test programs best found by googling.
     

Share This Page