Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Basic ATMA help

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by fishman, Mar 7, 2004.

  1. fishman

    fishman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Basic ATMA help

    Okay, I feel really dumb here...I've been storing my items in ATMA, and I've moved gems out to cube them, but it won't let me move out a staff I'm trying to get. I have tried different weapons, but it won't let me get anything but gems back into my inventory. What am I missing? It does not have a strength or clvl req. that exceeds my limit, so what gives? Please help. :grrr:
     
  2. Mr_McGee

    Mr_McGee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Are you trying to transfer items from different versions?
     
  3. Dacar92

    Dacar92 Community, Amazon, DH Moderator & Inc Clan Officer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    10,763
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    475
    Could your items be 1.09 and the character be 1.10? I am only guessing.

    You can mule any lvl stuff onto a ds2 file. That is what is sent via e-mail for the giveaway thread here on the SPF.
     
  4. fishman

    fishman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    the items I'm trying to transfer are 1.10...I do have some 1.09 items in my stash, but thats not what I'm having trouble moving over. The staff I want I just found a few hours ago.
     
  5. JohnnyBravo

    JohnnyBravo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Make sure that you are placing the item in your inventory so that if the cursor was the top left square of the item the item would fit.

    i.e. ATMA will not let you place a bastard sword in the bottom most row of square. You have to point the cursor at the top most rows.
     
  6. fishman

    fishman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Thank you for making me feel like an idiot...of course, when I posted the question, I just new the answer was too simple for me to figure out. I have to drop it from its top position. I'll go have another beer now and ponder something really complex to make me feel smart again. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page