Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Azure problem

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Jander, Mar 1, 2004.

  1. Jander

    Jander IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Azure problem

    I have a problem when playing SC ladder. I got an Azurewrath sword, and everytime I put the cursor on it, my D2 game crashes (I have to restart the game again)

    I have heard that this could be a problem with the language of my D2 CD (spanish). Does anybody know a solution to this problem?

    Sorry if this has been posted before, I used the search function but I have not seen anything.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Aldragon

    Aldragon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    My CD is in spanish too : Its a bug with all aura equiped items. So if u want to change ur sword: Pick another sword put in in the slot where Azure is and leave it on stash replacing other item, not in an empty spot then u wont crash. To equip again same thing the other way arround. Always be sure that if you are equiping or unequiping an aura equiped item you have to replace it with other item and put it in stash replacing other item not in an empty slot.
    I hope this helps ( this solution was given by Blizz employees to me cuz I was real angry GRRRRRRRRRR.
    ALDRAGON
     
  3. Jander

    Jander IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Muchas gracias for the tip, amigo :)
     
  4. Shadow_247

    Shadow_247 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    If you feel you are fluent enough in english you could try the making a backup of your old d2lang.dll file and downloading the english d2lang.dll

    If you are interested in this option here is one such location you can find the 1.10 english d2lang.dll
     
  5. Hoyunah

    Hoyunah IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Wow i dint even know there was Diablo in spanish.
     
  6. 694095

    694095 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    lol heck there is diablo in Korean.
     
  7. Hoyunah

    Hoyunah IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    77
    well i knew that cuz im korean. I hurd its in German too
     
  8. Talon0835

    Talon0835 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Yep. Saw screenshots of it. Items' names are three times longer. lol

    Tried playing D2 in Korean at a PC Cafe. Took too long to read item's names for me. -_-
     
  9. Hoyunah

    Hoyunah IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    77
    oh u know why? Cause Korean language doesnt have like ya know a word for titan or like shako so they sorta do it phonetically. So For like Stormshield you end up writing Suh-tom-she-duh in korean characters and ends up really long.
     

Share This Page