Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Act Four Landscape Bug 1.13 SP

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Rectifier, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. Rectifier

    Rectifier IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Act Four Landscape Bug 1.13 SP

    I recently decided to run through D2 on single player and ran into what is possibly a game breaking bug. If you look carefully at the minimap in the two screenshots I am adding, you can see that there are no stairs exiting the Outer Steppes in act four. I have played D2 numerous times on both SP and MP and never run across a bug like this, can anybody add some insight or is this game boned?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Act Four Landscape Bug 1.13 SP

    map bugs are common

    some map seeds are missing quest locations, waypoints or entrances/exits

    to roll a different map, play that char on a different difficulty or create a lan game for that char, then go back to sp
     
  3. Rectifier

    Rectifier IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Act Four Landscape Bug 1.13 SP

    It's interesting how there are still bugs that are part of the fundamental mechanics of the game, thanks for the tip fej.
     
  4. nubikoen

    nubikoen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Re: Act Four Landscape Bug 1.13 SP

    Your exit is here:
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Rectifier

    Rectifier IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Act Four Landscape Bug 1.13 SP

    Nah, I checked that area more than once; but once I loaded again on a Lan game everything was fine.
     

Share This Page